Bug 221800 - gtk2-2.10.4-10.fc6.i386.rpm can't read jpeg files??
gtk2-2.10.4-10.fc6.i386.rpm can't read jpeg files??
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-08 00:21 EST by Penelope Fudd
Modified: 2008-04-04 17:25 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 17:25:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Penelope Fudd 2007-01-08 00:21:51 EST
Description of problem:
Automatic yum update today replaced gtk2-2.10.4-8.fc6 with
gtk2-2.10.4-10.fc6.i386, and gdm broke (couldn't recognize the image file format
for the file /usr/share/gdm/themes/FedoraDNA/background.jpeg)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gtk2-2.10.4-10.fc6.i386.rpm

How reproducible:
Happens every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. upgrade gtk2-2.10.4-8.fc6.i386.rpm to gtk2-2.10.4-10.fc6.i386.rpm
2. restart gdm or reboot
3.
  
Actual results:
Big error message saying "There was an error loading the theme FedoraDNA. 
Couldn't recognize the image file format for the file
'/usr/share/gdm/themes/FedoraDNA/background.jpeg'", and then falls back to
default greeter or somesuch.

Expected results:
No error message, normal background, normal greeter.

Additional info:
Someone didn't test this.  Downgrading back to gtk2-2.10.4-8.fc6.i386.rpm fixed
the problem instantly.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:31:31 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Penelope Fudd 2008-04-04 01:39:06 EDT
It appears to be fixed now.
Comment 3 John Poelstra 2008-04-04 17:25:51 EDT
Thanks for your update

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.