Bug 222004 - Menu placement broken with java applications
Menu placement broken with java applications
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-09 10:47 EST by Alan Cox
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:03 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:03:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda.xlog from the attached tarball (52.77 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-12 12:31 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log.old from the attached tarball (263.07 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-12 12:31 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from the attached tarball (59.45 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-12 12:31 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Alan Cox 2007-01-09 10:47:28 EST
When using Sun java jvm to run applications some menu pull downs (normally
larger ones) appear in the wrong place on the screen (and can be used there but
with difficulty). Switching to another window manager and disabled effects gets
the menus appearing where they belong.

An easy way to see this is the menus in DecoderPro from JMRI
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-11 20:41:06 EDT
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates,
which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are
encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their distribution
available.

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in
the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as
INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-12 12:26:54 EDT
Alan, can you still reproduce this with IcedTea and Rawhide (or F7; F6 is going
to be EOLed soon)?
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-12 12:31:01 EDT
Created attachment 225711 [details]
anaconda.xlog from the attached tarball
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-12 12:31:18 EDT
Created attachment 225721 [details]
Xorg.0.log.old from the attached tarball
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-12 12:31:27 EDT
Created attachment 225731 [details]
Xorg.0.log from the attached tarball
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-12 12:37:24 EDT
Sorry, guys, wrong bug number -- you have never seen these attachments ;-).
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:23:00 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 8 Alan Cox 2007-12-10 10:26:55 EST
I'd love to be able to test it but right now compiz won't even run on my desktop
with FC8. Once I have that sorted I'll test further.
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 12:27:59 EST
Marking just as NEEDINFO, just to know on which side of the playground the ball is 
Comment 10 Alan Cox 2008-01-08 16:17:12 EST
Still broken on FC8 in some cases but usually offset by less and mostly shows up
on pulldown menus in JMRI
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-09 11:09:26 EST
Cool, thanks, passing the batton to krh.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:08:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:03:10 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.