Bug 222275 - stat64 needs biarch support
stat64 needs biarch support
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: strace (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Roland McGrath
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 193547
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-11 06:29 EST by Roland McGrath
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:05 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:05:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Fix. (2.23 KB, patch)
2007-08-05 18:27 EDT, Jan Kratochvil
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Roland McGrath 2007-01-11 06:29:50 EST
x86_64 strace of an i386 program calling stat64 prints no symbolic info.
Comment 1 Jan Kratochvil 2007-08-05 18:27:43 EDT
Created attachment 160721 [details]
Fix.

Patch posted upstream:
http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?thread_name=20070805220400.GA23051%40host0.dyn.jankratochvil.net&forum_name=strace-devel


Testcase:
	echo -e '#include <sys/stat.h>\nint main (void) { struct stat statbuf;
stat ("/proc/self/exe", &statbuf); return 0; }'
>/tmp/statself.c;gcc -m32 -o /tmp/statself32 /tmp/statself.c -ggdb2
-Wall;strace -v /tmp/statself32 2>&1|tail|grep ^stat
reports
	stat64(0x80484f0, 0xffb990b8)		= 0
while it should report
	stat64("/proc/self/exe", {st_dev=makedev(8, 1), st_ino=4910638,
st_mode=S_IFREG|0755, st_nlink=1, st_uid=502, st_gid=502,
st_blksize=4096, st_blocks=16, st_size=6825, st_atime=2007/08/05-23:56:21,
st_mtime=2007/08/05-23:56:21, st_ctime=2007/08/05-23:56:21}) = 0
Comment 2 Roland McGrath 2007-11-19 17:20:44 EST
This is in upstream for 4.5.17
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:53:14 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:05:04 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.