Bug 222297 - Logout from a KDE session leaves a dbus-daemon process.
Summary: Logout from a KDE session leaves a dbus-daemon process.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-11 15:21 UTC by Jacques Beigbeder
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:48 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 17:20:05 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
An output of 'ps augxww | grep dbus-daemon' (22.56 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-01-11 15:21 UTC, Jacques Beigbeder
no flags Details

Description Jacques Beigbeder 2007-01-11 15:21:21 UTC
Description of problem:
You log on a FC5 i386 box using KDE.
You log off. A process dbus-daemon remains.
When this is an intensively used computer (lots of login/logoff),
there is a lot (40-50) dbus-daemon process.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dbus-x11-0.62

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in KDE
2. Log out KDE.
3.Log in KDE
  
Actual results:
2 dbus-daemon process

Expected results:
Just 1 dbus-daemon.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jacques Beigbeder 2007-01-11 15:21:22 UTC
Created attachment 145353 [details]
An output of 'ps augxww | grep dbus-daemon'

Comment 2 Jacques Beigbeder 2007-01-11 15:24:32 UTC
dbus-0.61 and dbus-x11-0.61 were OK.


Comment 3 John (J5) Palmieri 2007-01-11 16:15:35 UTC
Please look in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc-common and tell me if DBUS_LAUNCH is
defined with the --exit-with-session flag.  Thanks.

Comment 4 Jacques Beigbeder 2007-01-11 19:47:13 UTC
/etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc-common ends with:
DBUS_LAUNCH=
[ -x /usr/bin/dbus-launch -a -z "$DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS" ] &&
DBUS_LAUNCH="/usr/bin/dbus-launch --exit-with-session"

Output of 'ps augxww | grep dbus-launch':
beig      2475  0.0  0.1   5184  1456 ?        Ss   18:26   0:00 -/bin/tcsh -c 
           /usr/bin/ssh-agent /usr/bin/dbus-launch --exit-with-session startkde
beig      2552  0.0  0.0   4104   944 ?        Ss   18:26   0:00
           /usr/bin/ssh-agent /usr/bin/dbus-launch --exit-with-session startkde

Comment 5 nakai 2007-01-13 20:53:42 UTC
When using GNOME, there is same plobrem.

Comment 6 nakai 2007-01-13 20:57:15 UTC
oops, same problem.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 05:34:03 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 8 Robert F. Snider 2008-04-22 20:08:07 UTC
don't know what the dbus-demon is but this looks close to my problem:
with Fedora Core 7: logging out of KDE - just hangs - well, get blank screen
with cursor arrow and mouse control.  Cntrl-Alt-F1 gets the command line login
request and mouse arrow disappears.  I then login (e.g. root), must rm the X
window lock to get startx to work, then fine as effective runlevel 3, but says
5.  Reboot, everything is fine again as long as I don't logout of KDE.  GNOME -
no problem.
  DBUS-LAUNCH has exit flag as in Comment #3 above.

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 17:20:03 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.