Bug 222415 - compiz refuses to work - probable dri problem and shared libraries
compiz refuses to work - probable dri problem and shared libraries
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11 (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
David Lawrence
: SELinux
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-12 05:17 EST by Pedro Madeira
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: f7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-28 07:06:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf config file (2.07 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-01-12 05:17 EST, Pedro Madeira
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pedro Madeira 2007-01-12 05:17:39 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Installed Fedora Core 6
2.DRI is not enabled so compiz or beril refuse to start
3.Playing with /etc/X11/xorg.conf didn't solve the problem
4.Updated Fedora Core 6 to development version
5.Still the problem continues, dri refuses to be enabled
  
Actual results:
Dri does not start so any apps that depend on it refuse to work

Expected results:
DRI should work on this machine because I was able to enable dri and use compiz
in the development version of fedora core 5

Additional info:
[pedromadeira@pedrojsmadeira ~]$ cat /var/log/Xorg.0.log | grep dri
        X.Org XInput driver : 0.6
(II) LoadModule: "dri"
(II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/extensions/libdri.so
(II) Module dri: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
(II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
(II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/ati_drv.so
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
        ABI class: X.Org XInput driver, version 0.6
(II) ATI: ATI driver (version 6.6.3) for chipsets: ati, ativga
(II) Reloading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/radeon_drv.so
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
(II) RADEON(0): [dri] Found DRI library version 1.2.0 and kernel module version
1.25.0
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
drmOpenDevice: node name is /dev/dri/card0
(II) RADEON(0): [drm] created "radeon" driver at busid "pci:0000:01:05.0"
(II) Synaptics touchpad driver version 0.14.4 (1404)


Error message when starting compiz:
(desktop-effects:3009): Pango-WARNING **:
/usr/lib/pango/1.6.0/modules/pango-basic-fc.so: cannot open shared object file:
No such file or directory
compiz: error while loading shared libraries: libGL.so.1: cannot enable
executable stack as shared object requires: Permission denied
GTK Accessibility Module initialized
gtk-window-decorator: Screen 0 on display ":0.0" already has a decoration
manager; try using the --replace option to replace the current decoration manager.
Comment 1 Pedro Madeira 2007-01-12 05:17:40 EST
Created attachment 145449 [details]
xorg.conf config file
Comment 2 Dave Airlie 2007-07-22 22:58:01 EDT
is this still a problem, it looks like an SELinux issue, can you perhaps test
with  selinux permissive mode /etc/selinux/config SELINUX=permissive instead

I think this should be fixed in F7.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-23 06:54:41 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as
individual uncompressed file attachment using the bugzilla file attachment link
below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 06:02:38 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 5 Pedro Madeira 2007-08-28 06:24:37 EDT
I'm sorry but it's impossible to me to keep providing information based on the
original situation as I've changed laptop and advanced to Fedora 7. The new
system is functioning properly.

Please close this bug and thanks in advance for your time and attention.
Pedro Madeira
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 07:06:26 EDT
Glad to hear that Fedora 7 works for you. Closing per reporter's request.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.