Bug 222754 - DWARF2 unwinder stuck at system_call+0x7e/0x83
Summary: DWARF2 unwinder stuck at system_call+0x7e/0x83
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-01-15 23:29 UTC by fernando.apesteguia
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:25 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description fernando.apesteguia 2007-01-15 23:29:01 UTC
Description of problem:
That message is produced sometimes (apparently random...)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2869.fc6

How reproducible:
I don't know. Apparently random.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
I have 15 of these messages in /var/log/messages in three months.

Comment 1 fernando.apesteguia 2007-01-15 23:30:56 UTC
Please, contact me if you need more information.
I also asked about this in kernelnewbies list.

Cheers

Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:54:14 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:25 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.