This service will be undergoing maintenance at 20:00 UTC, 2017-04-03. It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 223667 - umount/eject problem of devices with accented chars in label
umount/eject problem of devices with accented chars in label
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-21 12:24 EST by martin
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:47:41 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description martin 2007-01-21 12:24:17 EST
Description of problem:
CD/DVD media may contain international (accented) characters in volume label,
which causes problems to hal. I have problem e.g. with a DVD labelled "Nové". 
Volume is correctly mounted, directory /media/Nové is created, but when I eject
or umount the volume, error message "cannot remove directory" appears.
The volume is umounted/ejected, but the directory remains there and next time
a directory Nové_ and later Nové__ and so on is created. 
Maybe it is a bug in gnome-mount, unfortunately I am getting lost in this fancy
architecture...  But since only root can clean-up the directory /media, I guess
hal is responsible for removing the directory and for security reasons it should
determine itself which directory to remove.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hal-0.5.8.1-6.fc6
gnome-mount-0.5-2.fc6

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Insert a CD/DVD with non-ascii label into the cd-rom
2. (mount, if necessary) and open it in nautilus
3. try to eject
  
Actual results:
Annoying error message appears, unused directories remain in /media directory,
until root cleans them. After some time I realized that it is also necessary to
clean also /media/.hal-mtab, otherwise it may happen that some user will be
unable to eject the media (hal refuses to umount it, because it appears that the
media is mounted by another user, mentioned earlier in /media/.hal-mtab)

Expected results:
clean umount without error messages and with removed mount point from /media and
/media/.hal-mtab


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:40:22 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:47:39 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.