Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 224169 - rebuild error on a rawhide system
rebuild error on a rawhide system
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: linux-atm (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Woodhouse
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-01-24 09:26 EST by Karsten Hopp
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:06 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:06:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Karsten Hopp 2007-01-24 09:26:54 EST
Description of problem:
cat ./uni.h /usr/include/linux/atmsap.h | /usr/bin/perl ./mknl.pl atm_ai_msg
atm_ai_ie atm_loc atm_cv atm_pu atm_na atm_cond atm_ie atm_msg atm_np atm_ton
atm_sat atm_prs atm_scrn atm_vpa atm_poe q2931_cs atm_td atm_bc atm_tc atm_stc
atm_upcc q2931_proto atm_flag atm_aalp atm_fd atm_tag atm_l2 atm_l3 atm_tt
atm_mc atm_hl atm_imd atm_tdl atm_tni atm_nip atm_shi atm_oci atm_unfm atm_ofi
atm_irs atm_it atm_lit atm_lsi atm_tcs atm_css atm_eqo atm_eqp atm_aap atm_asp
atm_tor >default.nl || \
	{ rm -f default.nl; echo 1; }
gcc -E -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I../.. - < ./msg.fmt | ./qgen -D
<stdin>:93:1: error: pasting "}" and "fw_pcr_0" does not give a valid
preprocessing token

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:56:56 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:06:10 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.