Bug 224650 - /x display of floats should be printf("%a")
Summary: /x display of floats should be printf("%a")
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdb
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Kratochvil
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-01-26 21:07 UTC by Jan Kratochvil
Modified: 2008-05-07 01:07 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 01:07:17 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jan Kratochvil 2007-01-26 21:07:26 UTC
Description of problem:
`p/x' of a float now displays its (unsigned) version while it should use the
format of printf("%a");

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gdb gdb/testsuite/gdb.arch/i386-sse
2. b 71; run; print/x $xmm1

Actual results:
{v4_float = {0x0, 0xffffffff, 0x0, 0xffffffff}, v2_double = {0x0, 0x0}

Expected results:
{v4_float = {-0x1.[hex]e-11, -0x1.[hex], -1.[hex]e-11, -0x1.[hex]}

Additional info:

Comment 1 Jan Kratochvil 2007-02-24 18:00:57 UTC
Upstream (re)post:

Upstream Emacs debugging counterargument:

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:59:14 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:07:15 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.