Bug 225129 - NULL Pointer dereference in mos7720.c
NULL Pointer dereference in mos7720.c
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-29 02:55 EST by Christoph Höger
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:27 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:27:58 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (3.47 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-01-29 02:55 EST, Christoph Höger
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christoph Höger 2007-01-29 02:55:04 EST
Description of problem:

The mos7720.c driver dereferences a NULL Pointer in mos7720_open

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel2.6.19-1.2895.fc6
(but seems to be buggy in 2.6.20rc* too)

Steps to Reproduce:
1. load mos7720
2. plug in the device
3. stty -D /dev/ttyUSB0
  
Actual results:
The kernel prints out the error trace.

Expected results:
Some serial line stuff.

Additional info:
This is not actually a fedora but a linux bug. But because I like bugzilla (and
fedora ;)) more then the kernel mailing list, i file it in here.
Comment 1 Christoph Höger 2007-01-29 02:55:05 EST
Created attachment 146811 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:54:58 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:27:58 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.