Bug 225782 - Need more luci service information on startup - no info written to log about failed start cause
Need more luci service information on startup - no info written to log about ...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: conga (Show other bugs)
5.0
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ryan McCabe
Corey Marthaler
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-31 13:41 EST by Len DiMaggio
Modified: 2009-04-16 18:58 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHSA-2007-0640
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-07 10:36:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Event log (42.22 KB, text/plain)
2007-01-31 14:42 EST, Len DiMaggio
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Len DiMaggio 2007-01-31 13:41:26 EST
Description of problem:
I saw a problem today where the luci service failed to start. It's an
intermittent problem - I've only seen it rarely - generally after a reboot - a
retry always works. But - we should really add more debug information to the
syslog about what the cause of the failure might be.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
luci-0.8-30.el5

How reproducible:
Intermittent

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start the luci service - if it fails, no reason is written to the log - even
at a debug level
  
Actual results:

Here's an example:

Jan 31 12:00:25 tng3-5 stunnel: LOG5[2551:3086407360]: 500 clients allowed
Jan 31 12:00:32 tng3-5 luci: startup failed
Jan 31 12:01:01 tng3-5 crond[2606]: (root) CMD (run-parts /etc/cron.hourly)
Jan 31 12:01:20 tng3-5 stunnel: LOG5[2658:3086522048]: stunnel 4.15 on
i686-redhat-linux-gnu with OpenSSL 0.9.8b 04 May 2006
Jan 31 12:01:20 tng3-5 stunnel: LOG5[2658:3086522048]: Threading:PTHREAD
SSL:ENGINE Sockets:POLL,IPv6 Auth:LIBWRAP
Jan 31 12:01:20 tng3-5 stunnel: LOG5[2658:3086522048]: 500 clients allowed
Jan 31 12:01:24 tng3-5 luci: startup succeeded
Jan 31 12:01:24 tng3-5 luci: Listening on port 8084; accessible using url
https://tng3-5:8084

Expected results:
In the event of a failed start, some error message indicating the cause.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ryan McCabe 2007-01-31 14:27:25 EST
Were any errors logged to /var/lib/luci/log/event.log?
Comment 2 Len DiMaggio 2007-01-31 14:42:42 EST
Created attachment 147044 [details]
Event log

Here's the event log - I didn't see anything that corresponded to the startup
failure.
Comment 3 Len DiMaggio 2007-02-07 13:39:20 EST
Another example - I was unable to get the luci service started - as other
instance of luci services had not been stopped:

luci      8370     1  3 13:22 pts/1    00:00:18 /usr/bin/python
/usr/lib64/luci/zope/lib/python/Zope2/Startup/run.py -C /var/lib/luci/etc/zope.conf
root      8476     1  0 13:29 pts/1    00:00:00 /usr/bin/python
/usr/lib64/luci/zope/lib/python/Zope2/Startup/run.py -C /var/lib/luci/etc/zope.conf
root      8508     1  0 13:29 pts/1    00:00:00 /usr/bin/python
/usr/lib64/luci/zope/lib/python/Zope2/Startup/run.py -C /var/lib/luci/etc/zope.conf

But - there was nothing about this written to any log.
Comment 4 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-03-21 18:19:56 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for inclusion in a Red
Hat Enterprise Linux maintenance release.  Product Management has requested
further review of this request by Red Hat Engineering, for potential
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux Update release for currently deployed
products.  This request is not yet committed for inclusion in an Update
release.
Comment 5 Kiersten (Kerri) Anderson 2007-04-23 13:01:04 EDT
Fixing Product Name.  Cluster Suite was merged into Enterprise Linux for version
5.0.
Comment 6 Ryan McCabe 2007-05-21 21:43:07 EDT
I've just checked in a new version of the init script that will give [hopefully]
helpful error messages whenever possible.
Comment 9 errata-xmlrpc 2007-11-07 10:36:57 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2007-0640.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.