Bug 2265238 - anaconda fails to start on AArch64 lmc runs
Summary: anaconda fails to start on AArch64 lmc runs
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 2247319
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 40
Hardware: aarch64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: anaconda-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: AcceptedFreezeException
Depends On:
Blocks: BetaFreezeException, F40BetaFreezeException
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2024-02-21 03:27 UTC by Dennis Gilmore
Modified: 2024-03-19 13:57 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2024-03-19 13:57:22 UTC
Type: ---
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dennis Gilmore 2024-02-21 03:27:12 UTC
2024-02-20 10:59:28,714: livemedia-creator v40.6-1
2024-02-20 10:59:28,714: selinux is Disabled
/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/pykickstart/commands/partition.py:448: KickstartParseWarning: A partition with the mountpoint / has already been defined.
  warnings.warn(_("A partition with the mountpoint %s has already been defined.") % pd.mountpoint, KickstartParseWarning)
2024-02-20 10:59:28,855: disk_img = /chroot_tmpdir/lmc/lmc-disk-yjxmnpl6.img
2024-02-20 10:59:28,855: Using disk size of 7752MiB
2024-02-20 10:59:29,327: Running anaconda.
2024-02-20 10:59:29,834: Failed to create a new connection for the system bus: Could not connect: No such file or directory
2024-02-20 10:59:29,835: 
2024-02-20 10:59:29,835: Failed to setup DBus connection: Could not connect: No such file or directory
2024-02-20 10:59:31,835: Starting installer, one moment...
2024-02-20 10:59:31,836: terminal size detection failed, using default width
2024-02-20 10:59:31,836: 10:59:31 Enforcing the non-interactive text mode for dir and image installations.
2024-02-20 10:59:33,336: anaconda 40.22.1-1.fc40 for Fedora-Workstation-Live 40 (pre-release) started.
2024-02-20 10:59:33,337: 10:59:32 Service org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services has failed to start: Process org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services exited with status 132
2024-02-20 10:59:43,340: Running anaconda failed: process '['unshare', '--pid', '--kill-child', '--mount', '--propagation', 'unchanged', 'anaconda', '--kickstart', '/chroot_tmpdir/koji-image-f40-build-113796643.ks', '--cmdline', '--dirinstall', '--remotelog', '127.0.0.1:54529']' exited with status 1
2024-02-20 11:00:29,414: Install failed: novirt_install failed
2024-02-20 11:00:29,414: Removing bad disk image
2024-02-20 11:00:29,415: ERROR: Image creation failed: novirt_install failed
2024-02-20 11:00:29,416: Image creation failed: novirt_install failed

x86_64 and ppc64le run okay https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=113796608 but anaconda fails to run correctly on AArch64


Reproducible: Always

Comment 1 Brian Lane 2024-02-21 16:16:47 UTC
anaconda.log has this error:
10:59:32,941 ERR stdout: Service org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services has failed to start: Process org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services exited with status 132

And anaconda-dbus.log has this:

INFO:blivet:failed to get initiator name from iscsi firmware: UDisks iSCSI functionality not available
WARNING:py.warnings:/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/gi/overrides/__init__.py:108: DeprecationWarning: 'pkgutil.get_loader' is deprecated and slated for removal in Python 3.14; use importlib.util.find_spec() instead
  override_loader = get_loader(override_package_name)

WARNING:py.warnings:/usr/lib64/python3.12/pkgutil.py:291: DeprecationWarning: 'pkgutil.find_loader' is deprecated and slated for removal in Python 3.14; use importlib.util.find_spec() instead
  return find_loader(fullname)

/usr/libexec/anaconda/start-module: line 41:    26 Illegal instruction     (core dumped) python3 -m $1
/usr/libexec/anaconda/start-module: line 41:    29 Illegal instruction     (core dumped) python3 -m $1
dbus-daemon[6]: Activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services' failed: Process org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services exited with status 132
dbus-daemon[6]: Activated service 'org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Network' failed: Process org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Network exited with status 132
INFO:anaconda.core.threads:Thread Failed: AnaTaskThread-StartModulesTask-1 (281472816705920)
ERROR:anaconda.modules.common.task.task:Thread AnaTaskThread-StartModulesTask-1 has failed: Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.12/site-packages/pyanaconda/modules/boss/module_manager/start_modules.py", line 145, in _start_service_by_name_handler
    returned = call()
               ^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/dasbus/client/handler.py", line 466, in <lambda>
    lambda: self._get_method_reply(getter),
            ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/dasbus/client/handler.py", line 483, in _get_method_reply
    return self._handle_method_error(error)
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib/python3.12/site-packages/dasbus/client/handler.py", line 509, in _handle_method_error
    raise exception from None
dasbus.error.DBusError: Process org.fedoraproject.Anaconda.Modules.Services exited with status 132


So it looks like a problem with python or the module it is trying to load.

Comment 2 Kevin Fenzi 2024-02-22 04:24:22 UTC
Could this be https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2247319 ?

Comment 3 František Zatloukal 2024-02-27 10:49:54 UTC
Discussed during the 2024-02-26 blocker review meeting: [1]

The decision to classify this bug as a AcceptedFreezeException (Beta) was made:

"It breaks composing of non-blocking aarch64 live images. The working composes come from the osbuild, and we'd deem fit to have a working comparison for this new tooling".

[1] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/blocker-review_matrix_fedoraproject-org/2024-02-26/f40-blocker-review.2024-02-26-17.01.log.html

Comment 4 Dennis Gilmore 2024-02-28 00:49:52 UTC
(In reply to Kevin Fenzi from comment #2)
> Could this be https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=2247319 ?

I think it is the same

Comment 5 Katerina Koukiou 2024-03-19 13:57:22 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 2247319 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.