Bug 2266050 - [abrt] plasma-workspace-libs: _execute_child(): subprocess.py:1953:_execute_child:FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'qtpaths'
Summary: [abrt] plasma-workspace-libs: _execute_child(): subprocess.py:1953:_execute_c...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plasma-workspace
Version: 40
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: KDE SIG
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:871548bdf0add817e90f57ea20e...
Depends On:
Blocks: F40FinalBlocker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2024-02-26 13:49 UTC by rudikarius
Modified: 2024-03-25 16:15 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2024-03-25 16:14:48 UTC
Type: ---
Embargoed:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: os_info (721 bytes, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details
File: environ (1.96 KB, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (2.99 KB, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details
File: open_fds (309 bytes, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details
File: namespaces (171 bytes, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details
File: backtrace (1.69 KB, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (3.19 KB, text/plain)
2024-02-26 13:49 UTC, rudikarius
no flags Details

Description rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:15 UTC
Description of problem:
After updating to Plasma 6.0 HDR stopped working and this showed up upon booting up the PC

Version-Release number of selected component:
plasma-workspace-libs-6.0.0-1.fc40

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.17.14
kernel:         6.8.0-0.rc5.41.fc40.x86_64
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py
cgroup:         0::/user.slice/user-1000.slice/user/session.slice/plasma-kded6.service
uid:            1000
reason:         subprocess.py:1953:_execute_child:FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'qtpaths'
executable:     /usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py
type:           Python3
package:        plasma-workspace-libs-6.0.0-1.fc40
runlevel:       N 5
exception_type: FileNotFoundError
crash_function: _execute_child
interpreter:    python3-3.12.2-1.fc40.x86_64
comment:        After updating to Plasma 6.0 HDR stopped working and this showed up upon booting up the PC

Truncated backtrace:
subprocess.py:1953:_execute_child:FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'qtpaths'

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py", line 13, in <module>
    proc = subprocess.Popen(
           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.12/subprocess.py", line 1026, in __init__
    self._execute_child(args, executable, preexec_fn, close_fds,
  File "/usr/lib64/python3.12/subprocess.py", line 1953, in _execute_child
    raise child_exception_type(errno_num, err_msg, err_filename)
FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'qtpaths'

Local variables in innermost frame:
self: <Popen: returncode: 255 args: ['qtpaths', '--locate-file', 'ConfigLocation',...>
args: ['qtpaths', '--locate-file', 'ConfigLocation', 'plasma-org.kde.plasma.desktop-appletsrc']
executable: b'qtpaths'
preexec_fn: None
close_fds: True
pass_fds: ()
cwd: None
env: None
startupinfo: None
creationflags: 0
shell: False
p2cread: -1
p2cwrite: -1
c2pread: 3
c2pwrite: 4
errread: -1
errwrite: -1
restore_signals: True
gid: None
gids: None
uid: None
umask: -1
start_new_session: False
process_group: -1
orig_executable: 'qtpaths'
errpipe_read: 5
errpipe_write: 6
low_fds_to_close: []
env_list: None
executable_list: (b'/home/rudi/.local/bin/qtpaths', b'/home/rudi/bin/qtpaths', b'/usr/local/bin/qtpaths', b'/usr/bin/qtpaths', b'/bin/qtpaths', b'/usr/local/sbin/qtpaths', b'/usr/sbin/qtpaths', b'/sbin/qtpaths')
fds_to_keep: {6}
errpipe_data: bytearray(b'OSError:2:')
part: b''
pid: 2471
sts: 65280
exception_name: bytearray(b'OSError')
hex_errno: bytearray(b'2')
err_msg: 'No such file or directory'
child_exception_type: <class 'OSError'>
errno_num: 2
err_filename: 'qtpaths'

Comment 1 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:19 UTC
Created attachment 2018926 [details]
File: os_info

Comment 2 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:20 UTC
Created attachment 2018927 [details]
File: environ

Comment 3 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:22 UTC
Created attachment 2018928 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 4 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:23 UTC
Created attachment 2018929 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 5 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:25 UTC
Created attachment 2018930 [details]
File: namespaces

Comment 6 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:27 UTC
Created attachment 2018931 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 7 rudikarius 2024-02-26 13:49:28 UTC
Created attachment 2018932 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 8 Lukas Ruzicka 2024-02-27 10:40:16 UTC
This happens when Fedora KDE runs for the first time after a successfull installation process.


reporter:       libreport-2.17.14
kernel:         6.8.0-0.rc5.41.fc40.x86_64
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py
cgroup:         0::/user.slice/user-1000.slice/user/session.slice/plasma-kded6.service
uid:            1000
reason:         subprocess.py:1953:_execute_child:FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'qtpaths'
executable:     /usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py
type:           Python3
package:        plasma-workspace-libs-6.0.0-1.fc40
runlevel:       N 5
exception_type: FileNotFoundError
crash_function: _execute_child
interpreter:    python3-3.12.2-1.fc40.x86_64
comment:        This happens when Fedora KDE runs for the first time after a successfull installation process.

Comment 9 Lukas Ruzicka 2024-02-27 10:44:33 UTC
I am proposing this to be a Final blocker for Fedora KDE 40, based on the System Services criterion:

https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_40_Final_Release_Criteria#System_services

Comment 10 iamfake143 2024-03-04 14:11:37 UTC
1. Downlod fedora-kde-live-x86_64-40-20240303.n.1.iso image
2. Installed normally on real hardware not on Virtual Machine.
3. After installation finished just rebooted normally and got this bug on first login.

Also there is a static noise screen for a moment or two before login scrren appears.


reporter:       libreport-2.17.15
uid:            1000
interpreter:    python3-3.12.2-1.fc40.x86_64
reason:         subprocess.py:1953:_execute_child:FileNotFoundError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'qtpaths'
package:        plasma-workspace-libs-6.0.0-2.fc40
executable:     /usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py
cgroup:         0::/user.slice/user-1000.slice/user/session.slice/plasma-kded6.service
runlevel:       N 5
type:           Python3
kernel:         6.8.0-0.rc6.49.fc40.x86_64
crash_function: _execute_child
cmdline:        /usr/bin/python3 /usr/share/kconf_update/migrate-calendar-to-plugin-id.py
exception_type: FileNotFoundError

Comment 11 Adam Williamson 2024-03-04 18:46:59 UTC
Lukas, is there actually a *system service* failing here - i.e. something that shows up in `systemctl --failed` or `systemctl --user --failed`?

If not, is a notification shown in KDE, which might be a violation of https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_40_Final_Release_Criteria#SELinux_and_crash_notifications ? (But openQA is not showing such a thing, I don't think).

Comment 12 Geoffrey Marr 2024-03-05 04:25:00 UTC
Discussed during the 2024-03-04 blocker review meeting: [0]

The decision to delay the classification of this as a blocker bug was made as it's not clear if a system service is actually failing here (as defined in the criterion and test case), or if this may alternatively be a violation of https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Fedora_40_Final_Release_Criteria#SELinux_and_crash_notifications . We'll delay the decision to ask lruzicka for more information.

[0] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/blocker-review_matrix_fedoraproject-org/2024-03-04/f40-blocker-review.2024-03-04-17.00.log.txt

Comment 13 Lukas Ruzicka 2024-03-06 09:06:29 UTC
(In reply to Adam Williamson from comment #11)
> Lukas, is there actually a *system service* failing here - i.e. something
> that shows up in `systemctl --failed` or `systemctl --user --failed`?
> 
> If not, is a notification shown in KDE, which might be a violation of
> https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/
> Fedora_40_Final_Release_Criteria#SELinux_and_crash_notifications ? (But
> openQA is not showing such a thing, I don't think).

I have installed the most fresh version of KDE and you are right, Adam. There are no failed services, however the crash warning is still there, I can confirm that. I would go with the SELinux and crash notification, but I would keep the bug proposed.

Comment 14 František Zatloukal 2024-03-18 17:58:04 UTC
Discussed during the 2024-03-18 blocker review meeting: [1]

The decision to classify this bug as a AcceptedBlocker (Final) was made:

"The details of this don't seem to be all nailed down yet, but it definitely seems concerning enough in a couple of ways to accept as a blocker for now: the crash notification may be a violation of the final criterion requiring no crash notifications on first boot if it's confirmed to affect clean installs, and the crash indicates that some configuration migration is failing on upgrades which could cause more serious consequences also."

[1] https://meetbot.fedoraproject.org/blocker-review_matrix_fedoraproject-org/2024-03-18/f40-blocker-review.2024-03-18-16.01.log.html

Comment 15 Neal Gompa 2024-03-18 17:58:39 UTC
The issue here is that qt6-qtbase provides qtpaths-qt6 (and qtpaths6), but not qtpaths. We have never offered this unversioned, so this is certainly an error in not detecting the versioned names before constructing a command to execute.

Comment 16 Alessandro Astone 2024-03-25 16:15:49 UTC
Fixed in https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2024-71a4de4732


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.