Bug 226929 - Sane stopped working
Sane stopped working
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xsane (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Nils Philippsen
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-01 21:16 EST by redtux
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:09:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description redtux 2007-02-01 21:16:19 EST
Description of problem:
xsane stopped working

How reproducible:
Try to start sane

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start xsane
2. scanning for devices window appears and stays there
3.
  
Actual results:
 

Expected results:
xsane starts

Additional info:
Problem also stops gimp from starting

output of sanefindscanner is
found USB scanner (vendor=0x04b8 [EPSON], product=0x0101 [Scanner GT-7000]) at
libusb:001:004

Scanner worked previously on this system
nothing in /var/log/messages
Comment 1 Nils Philippsen 2007-06-13 03:17:33 EDT
Mike, sorry for replying so late.

When did the scanner stop to work, i.e. did you apply any updates to related
packages (sane-backends-libs, kernel) that may have contributed to the problem?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:03:58 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Nils Philippsen 2008-04-04 07:44:44 EDT
If this doesn't work on F-7 or F-8, it would be great if you could try this out
with current Rawhide (pre-F9) packages. If you don't have a Rawhide box where
you can try it, I can whip up some scratch-builds for F-8 which you can test
then. Please tell me whether you can do either of these.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:08:58 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.