Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 227231 - libdwfl dwfl_module_addrname can't find symbol name for symbols with st_size=0.
libdwfl dwfl_module_addrname can't find symbol name for symbols with st_size=0.
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: elfutils (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Roland McGrath
David Lawrence
: Reopened
Depends On: 227167
Blocks: 173278
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-02-03 14:41 EST by Roland McGrath
Modified: 2009-04-15 06:13 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 0.126
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-04-15 06:13:58 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Roland McGrath 2007-02-03 14:41:04 EST
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #227167 +++

Description of problem:
calling dwfl_module_addrname on a symbol with a st_size of 0 returns null when
it should return the symbol size.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Create assembly test with code for a function with no symbol size. That
2. Run the program and try to get a backtrace using dwfl_module_addrname.
Actual results:
Get null.

Expected results:
Get foo().

Additional info:
Check out the patch for a possible solution.

-- Additional comment from npremji@redhat.com on 2007-02-02 16:30 EST --
Created an attachment (id=147253)
Patch to implement finding addrname of functions with st_size=0.

-- Additional comment from npremji@redhat.com on 2007-02-02 16:32 EST --
Created an attachment (id=147254)
A program with a function foo with st_size = 0, that segfaults in foo.

-- Additional comment from roland@redhat.com on 2007-02-03 14:39 EST --
I've done a different fix.
Comment 2 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-06-05 16:38:23 EDT
This request was evaluated by Red Hat Product Management for
inclusion in a Red Hat Enterprise Linux release.  Since this
bugzilla is in a component that is not approved for the current
release, it has been closed with resolution deferred.  You may
reopen this bugzilla for consideration in the next release.
Comment 6 Roland McGrath 2009-04-15 06:13:58 EDT
This was fixed in 5.3 (-0.137-3.el5)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.