Bug 227656 - Crossover Application stopped working after 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64
Crossover Application stopped working after 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-07 07:40 EST by Bill Gottlieb
Modified: 2011-12-13 17:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:11:12 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
syslog running 2.6.18 (good) (104.55 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-07 10:38 EST, Bill Gottlieb
no flags Details
syslog running 2.6.19 (bad) (101.70 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-07 10:39 EST, Bill Gottlieb
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 07:40:19 EST
Description of problem:

I have an unsupported Windows application (Unit Manager Express) that always
worked fine. I don't use it often, maybe once a week or less. All of the sudden,
it stopped launching. Not sure if it was a new Fedora kernel or the upgrade to
6.0.0 that broke it. I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling CrossOver and Unit
Manager Express, but it still won't launch. I can provide the Unit Manager
Express installation package.

I booted with the previous kernel (2.6.18-1-2869.fc6.x86_64) and UME works
again. It was running 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64.

From Codeweavers: "Please report this issue to the Fedora developers. If they
need any feedback from me put this ticket in the bug report as well as my email
address steven@codeweavers.com"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Update kernel from 2.6.18-1-2869.fc6.x86_64 to 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install CrossOver 6.0.0
2. Install Unit Manager Express
3. Update kernel to 2.6.19-1-2895.fc6.x86_64
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-02-07 09:43:46 EST
Do any messages appear in the syslog when you try to run the app?
Comment 2 Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 10:38:41 EST
Created attachment 147564 [details]
syslog running 2.6.18 (good)
Comment 3 Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 10:39:22 EST
Created attachment 147565 [details]
syslog running 2.6.19 (bad)
Comment 4 Bill Gottlieb 2007-02-07 10:43:37 EST
I have attached syslog messages while launching Unit Manager Express under both
2.6.18 and 2.6.19.

App loaded OK under 2.6.18, didn't launch at all under 2.6.19.

- Bill
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2007-03-19 16:55:19 EDT
it's surprising it works at all with those SELinux denials (or are you in
non-enforcing mode?)

does booting with exec-shield=0 make any difference ?
(Also give the 2.6.20 kernel from updates-testing a shot)
Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2007-03-19 17:04:08 EDT
I know what caused this. Previous kernels returned -ENOTTY (IOCTL
not available) when trying Windows IOCTLs on native Linux filesystems.
David Howells's patch allowing network filesystems without CONFIG_BLOCK
also changed the behavior of ioctl() so it now returns -EINVAL. This
causes applications to error out because they get a return they don't
expect.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:08:12 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:11:10 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.