Bug 228455 - [gu_IN] Dependent Vowel is treated as Independent vowel (0AE2/0AE3)
Summary: [gu_IN] Dependent Vowel is treated as Independent vowel (0AE2/0AE3)
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pango
Version: 12
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On: 228452
Blocks: 228456 228457
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-02-13 07:26 UTC by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-03 00:43 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-17 05:46:24 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to fix dependent vowel problem (728 bytes, patch)
2007-02-13 10:44 UTC, Parag Nemade
no flags Details | Diff

Description A S Alam 2007-02-13 07:26:29 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #228452 +++

Description of problem:
0AE2/OAE3 unicode of Gujarati treated as Independent vowel in konqueror, kedit,
so shown NO Dotted circle before this,

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Everytime during type this

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open kedit/kate
2. with unicode input (rawcode with scim), type 0AE2 and 0AE3
3. for copy paste this (ૢ and ૣ a)
Actual results:
treated as Independent Vowel (NO dotted circle before)

Expected results:
Dependent vowel, so A DOtted cirecle before

Additional info:
check Image for correctout

Images are attached

-- Additional comment from aalam@redhat.com on 2007-02-13 01:56 EST --
Created an attachment (id=147963)
Incorrect Image

-- Additional comment from aalam@redhat.com on 2007-02-13 01:57 EST --
Created an attachment (id=147964)
correct image from Unicode

Comment 1 Parag Nemade 2007-02-13 10:38:31 UTC
Considering component pango i suppose this bug is reported for gedit rendering
problem also.

Comment 2 Parag Nemade 2007-02-13 10:44:01 UTC
Created attachment 147970 [details]
patch to fix dependent vowel problem

Comment 3 A S Alam 2007-08-23 09:04:30 UTC
any RPM build to test this or it was build for Fedora?

Comment 4 Liang Zhang 2007-09-28 08:44:08 UTC
The upstream bug:

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:07:53 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:10:40 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Comment 7 A S Alam 2008-05-07 10:50:50 UTC
ૢૣૢૣૢૣstill exist

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 02:36:43 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:

Comment 9 Tony Fu 2008-09-10 03:11:38 UTC
requested by Jens Petersen (#27995)

Comment 10 A S Alam 2008-12-12 05:31:22 UTC
Bug still exist with following package:

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 22:27:17 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 12 A S Alam 2009-06-10 10:35:11 UTC
Exist in F11 with following package:

Moving to F11

Comment 13 Parag Nemade 2009-12-14 11:16:06 UTC
Moving to F-12 as pango seems will not be updated for F-11 and we already got fix for this in F-12, pango-1.26.1-fc12

Comment 14 A S Alam 2009-12-17 05:46:24 UTC
Working as expected

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.