Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 228491 - [hi_IN] Dependent Vowel (0952/0953/0954) are Render as Independenet vowel
[hi_IN] Dependent Vowel (0952/0953/0954) are Render as Independenet vowel
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pango (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
bzcl34nup
: i18n, Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: 228494 497081
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-13 06:45 EST by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-02 20:43 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 497081 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-05-24 06:18:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Incorrect Image (329.31 KB, image/png)
2007-02-13 06:49 EST, A S Alam
no flags Details
correct image from Unicode (2.95 KB, image/png)
2007-02-13 06:51 EST, A S Alam
no flags Details
patch to fix dependent vowel problem (881 bytes, patch)
2007-02-13 07:14 EST, Parag Nemade
no flags Details | Diff
screenshot taken over F-11 box with pango-1.24.1-1.fc11 showing 0952, 0953 and 0954 respectively (with dotted circle) (5.75 KB, image/png)
2009-12-18 07:33 EST, sandeep shedmake
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 469523 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description A S Alam 2007-02-13 06:45:02 EST
Description of problem:
0953/0953/0954 (unicode points) are not showing Dotted circle before these,
so Render as Independent Vowel, but those are Dependent, so one Dotted CIrcle
should be there (Unicode also support that only)
----
U+0952  ॒
U+0953	॓
U+0954 ॔
----

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pango-1.15.5-1.fc7

How reproducible:
Everytime during testing those characters

Steps to Reproduce:
1. type those unicode in gedit or copy paste
2. test with kedit
3.
  
Actual results:
character is as  inDependent vowel (no dotted circle)

Expected results:
character should be as Dependent vowel (should be a dotted circle)

Additional info:
Comment 1 A S Alam 2007-02-13 06:49:03 EST
Created attachment 147978 [details]
Incorrect Image
Comment 2 A S Alam 2007-02-13 06:51:12 EST
Created attachment 147979 [details]
correct image from Unicode
Comment 3 Parag Nemade 2007-02-13 07:14:00 EST
Created attachment 147980 [details]
patch to fix dependent vowel problem
Comment 4 A S Alam 2007-08-23 05:20:47 EDT
any availablity of RPM  to test?
Comment 5 A S Alam 2007-08-23 06:06:35 EDT
upstreamed at gnome
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 15:08:06 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:10:48 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp
Comment 10 A S Alam 2008-05-07 06:49:06 EDT
still exist
pango-1.20.1-1.fc9.i386
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:36:50 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Tony Fu 2008-09-09 23:11:45 EDT
requested by Jens Petersen (#27995)
Comment 13 A S Alam 2008-12-11 06:14:03 EST
it is not fixed yet with following package:
pango-1.20.4-1.fc9
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 18:27:23 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 A S Alam 2009-06-10 06:36:52 EDT
Still Exist in Rawhide with following Package:
pango-1.24.1-1.fc11
Comment 16 A S Alam 2009-11-19 23:25:51 EST
Moving to F12 (exist with following package)
pango-1.26.0-1
Comment 17 Parag Nemade 2009-12-14 06:08:40 EST
This looks fixed in pango-1.26.1-1.fc12
Comment 18 A S Alam 2009-12-17 00:51:56 EST
0953/0954 Code Point fixed,
stil 0952 is not fixed (no dotted circle with character)
Comment 19 sandeep shedmake 2009-12-18 07:33:59 EST
Created attachment 379203 [details]
screenshot taken over F-11 box with pango-1.24.1-1.fc11 showing 0952, 0953 and 0954 respectively (with dotted circle)

Additionally, 

http://std.dkuug.dk/jtc1/sc2/wg2/docs/n3235.pdf, [Figure 2Ba] shows usage of
U+0952 DEVANAGARI STRESS SIGN ANUDATTA. [Figure 2Ba] clearly shows U+0952 combines
below the base glyph. 

Thus, the character class of U+0952 should be '_db' and  
that's how i got the U+0952 with dotted circle (in the screen-shot attached with this comment).
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 07:51:59 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 22 A S Alam 2010-05-24 06:18:33 EDT
now closing this bug, as 2 part out of 3 is fixed. 3rd part is fixed in pango code, but still there is rendering issue, so need separate bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.