Bug 228669 - Printed page is frame/sub-frames are ramdomly reorder than actual webpage
Summary: Printed page is frame/sub-frames are ramdomly reorder than actual webpage
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 9
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ngo Than
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords: Desktop, Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-14 11:08 UTC by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-03 00:43 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-08 00:23:53 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Image file showing konqueror (321.30 KB, image/png)
2007-02-14 11:16 UTC, A S Alam
no flags Details
postscript file for bug (305.73 KB, application/postscript)
2007-02-14 11:16 UTC, A S Alam
no flags Details

Description A S Alam 2007-02-14 11:08:18 UTC
during printing http://in.punjabi.yahoo.com/ webpage,
Page is printed on many pages, and there is big white space is put inbetween
check ps files attached

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.5.6-1.fc7

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run konqueroro in Punjabi (pa_IN)
2. open site give (http://in.punjabi.yahoo.com)
3. Print
  
Actual results:
Lot of white space is there

Expected results:
should be part as visible

Additional info:
1) after printing, konqueror refesh itself and now render site as same as Printed

Comment 1 A S Alam 2007-02-14 11:16:10 UTC
Created attachment 148046 [details]
Image file showing konqueror

Comment 2 A S Alam 2007-02-14 11:16:46 UTC
Created attachment 148047 [details]
postscript file for bug

Comment 3 Akira TAGOH 2007-09-05 02:50:01 UTC
What happens on firefox say? is it really a konqueror specific problem?

Comment 4 A S Alam 2007-09-14 07:26:15 UTC
yes, it is for konqueror only. Firefox printing is ok
--
Tested RPM (latest)
kdebase-3.5.7-14.fc8
firefox-2.0.0.6-8.fc8
---

Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2007-09-14 11:37:13 UTC
you may be better served submitting this upstream to bugs.kde.org.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 19:08:54 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 01:11:17 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Comment 8 A S Alam 2008-05-07 10:42:04 UTC
still exist with
kdebase-4.0.3-9.fc9.i386

Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 02:37:04 UTC
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 10 Steven M. Parrish 2008-06-30 21:32:05 UTC
As suggested this needs to be reported upstream at http://bugs.kde.org   then
add upstream report info to this report.  Will monitor upstream for resolution.

Comment 11 Steven M. Parrish 2008-08-08 00:23:53 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since it has been thirty days or
more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming
the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested,
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.