This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 228929 - Slow system clock
Slow system clock
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
athlon Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-15 17:08 EST by Gareth Scourfield
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:26 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:26:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gareth Scourfield 2007-02-15 17:08:00 EST
Description of problem:
The PC is an Athlon based Dell Precision.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Use default kernel options.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Power on without keyboard connected
2. Access PC via SSH or VNC client.
3. Watch as System Clock runs at half real speed.
  
A work around is to boot kernel with acpi=off
Actual results:


Expected results:
System time should be kept accurate with acpi active.

Additional info:
acpi on is desired to allow remote shut down of the machine as well as power
saving modes.

This appears to be the same symptoms as those reported extensively for linux
running under VMWare.
Comment 1 Phil Knirsch 2007-05-16 09:57:23 EDT
Definitely a kernel problem, reassigning to proper component.

Read ya, Phil
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:53:45 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:26:42 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.