Bug 228985 - deskbar fails to load as tracker starts after deskbar-applet.
Summary: deskbar fails to load as tracker starts after deskbar-applet.
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tracker (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deji Akingunola
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-16 11:53 UTC by ritz
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-04 22:36:41 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 408669 None None None Never

Description ritz 2007-02-16 11:53:32 UTC
Description of problem:
deskbar fails to load as tracker starts after deskbar-applet.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tracker-0.5.4-5.fc7
deskbar-applet-2.17.90-3.fc7

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. login
2. deskbar barfs

  
Actual results:
deskbar barfs

Expected results:
deskbar should wait for tracker to load, or start tracker service.

Additional info:
traceback attached below.

--------------------------------------------------
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/deskbar/ModuleLoader.py", line 157, in
load_all
    self.load (f)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/deskbar/ModuleLoader.py", line 139, in load
    mod_instance = getattr (mod, handler) ()
  File "/usr/lib/deskbar-applet/handlers/tracker-handler.py", line 201, in __init__
    self.tracker =
bus.get_object('org.freedesktop.Tracker','/org/freedesktop/tracker')
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 410, in get_object
    follow_name_owner_changes=follow_name_owner_changes)
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 230, in __init__
    _dbus_bindings.UInt32(0))
  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/proxies.py", line 169, in __call__
    reply_message = self._connection.send_message_with_reply_and_block(message,
timeout)
DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited: Process
/usr/bin/trackerd exited with status 0

Comment 1 Deji Akingunola 2007-03-04 22:36:41 UTC
It's been resolved upstream, see http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=408669.

Comment 2 ritz 2007-03-05 15:18:37 UTC
kool.  awaiting the latest version of tracker =P~


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.