Bug 229104 - Messages from nouveau
Messages from nouveau
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ben Skeggs
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-16 23:17 EST by Darwin H. Webb
Modified: 2009-05-04 00:10 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-04 00:10:51 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
nouveaumessages (4.46 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-16 23:17 EST, Darwin H. Webb
no flags Details
more messages from nouveau (9.75 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-23 18:55 EST, Darwin H. Webb
no flags Details
Just for reference, this is the log from the nv driver (48.36 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-04 23:46 EST, William Lovaton
no flags Details
This is the Xorg log from the nouveau driver (49.21 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-04 23:49 EST, William Lovaton
no flags Details
This is from /var/log/messages during nouveau driver testing (14.43 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-04 23:58 EST, William Lovaton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Darwin H. Webb 2007-02-16 23:17:46 EST
Description of problem:
Testing nouveau in xorg.conf
RHGB did not run.
Pent III 800 via Appolo133 with 4x 32MB GForce mx worked ok in 2d.
AGP out into 4X and rendering of pix was faster.
Messages for that will be attached in a comment latter (on another machine).

Pent iv 2.4 ht Intel865BGF, MIS FX5200 8X 128MB 
Logon screen appeared (username and password invisible), Gnome starts, panels,
sound, paints background, then drops out to shell, repeats in a few seconds.
messages attached
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-nv-1.2.2.1-3.fc7
How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Darwin H. Webb 2007-02-16 23:17:46 EST
Created attachment 148263 [details]
nouveaumessages
Comment 2 Darwin H. Webb 2007-02-16 23:26:08 EST
# messages for Pent III - these repeat many times as the system is used.

Feb 16 19:09:28 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] regs mapped ok at 0xec000000
Feb 16 19:09:28 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] 32 MB of video ram detected
Feb 16 19:09:28 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] regs mapped ok at 0xec000000
Feb 16 19:09:28 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] 32 MB of video ram detected
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] regs mapped ok at 0xec000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] 32 MB of video ram detected
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] regs mapped ok at 0xec000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] 32 MB of video ram detected
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] regs mapped ok at 0xec000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] 32 MB of video ram detected
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm:nouveau_irq_handler] *ERROR* Unhandled
PMC INTR status bits 0x80000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: agpgart: Found an AGP 2.0 compliant device at
0000:00:00.0.
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: agpgart: Putting AGP V2 device at
0000:00:00.0 into 4x mode
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: agpgart: Putting AGP V2 device at
0000:01:00.0 into 4x mode
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] allocated 0xe0000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] allocated 0xe1000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] allocated 0xe1010000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] Allocating FIFO number 0
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] allocated 0xe1014000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] nouveau_fifo_alloc: initialised FIFO 0
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] allocated 0xe8000000
Feb 16 19:09:29 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm] allocated 0xe9000000
Feb 16 19:09:56 Jovette-14 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2474): starting (version 2.16.0),
pid 2474 user 'darwinhwebb'
Feb 16 19:09:56 Jovette-14 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2474): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.mandatory" to a read-only configuration
source at position 0
Feb 16 19:09:56 Jovette-14 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2474): Resolved address
"xml:readwrite:/home/darwinhwebb/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at
position 1
Feb 16 19:09:56 Jovette-14 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2474): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults" to a read-only configuration source
at position 2
Feb 16 19:10:02 Jovette-14 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2474): Resolved address
"xml:readwrite:/home/darwinhwebb/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at
position 0
Feb 16 19:12:45 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm:nouveau_irq_handler] *ERROR* Unhandled
PMC INTR status bits 0x80000000
Feb 16 19:13:18 Jovette-14 last message repeated 475 times
Feb 16 19:14:25 Jovette-14 last message repeated 2644 times
Feb 16 19:15:33 Jovette-14 last message repeated 2938 times
Feb 16 19:18:54 Jovette-14 last message repeated 36 times
Feb 16 19:25:26 Jovette-14 last message repeated 16 times
Feb 16 19:27:46 Jovette-14 kernel: [drm:nouveau_irq_handler] *ERROR* Unhandled
PMC INTR status bits 0x80000000
Feb 16 19:28:47 Jovette-14 last message repeated 126 times
Feb 16 19:29:48 Jovette-14 last message repeated 122 times
Comment 3 Darwin H. Webb 2007-02-23 18:55:21 EST
Created attachment 148730 [details]
more messages from nouveau

Kernel 2940 with mesa updates
Clean install of FD-6.90 with all updates as of Feb 23rd.

Same symtoms as before.
Starts X Gnome then goes back to sheel, repeats.

Darwin
Comment 4 William Lovaton 2007-03-04 23:42:12 EST
I am using the nouveau driver with a Fedora 7 Test 2 system with the latest updates.

After reboot GDM loads fine and I can read all the fonts in the labels, but as
soon as I type my login and password, there are no fonts visible in the text
box, I can see the cursor moving forward as I type but there is no fonts.

After logging in I can see the gnome panel load, the background and the icons
but there is no text, then a couple of error windows pop up (without text again)
and after a few seconds it crashes taking me out to GDM again.

I am really happy this is at least working, I didn't expect to get this far
although it doesn't seem that much.  I really want to help with this.

My hardware specs are:
- CPU: AuthenticAMD AMD Athlon(TM) XP 2000+
- RAM: 512 MB
- Host bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] 745 Host (rev 01)
- PCI bridge: Silicon Integrated Systems [SiS] Virtual PCI-to-PCI bridge (AGP)
- VGA controller: nVidia Corporation NV11 [GeForce2 MX/MX 400] (rev b2)
- Monitor: Acer AL1914 19" 1280x1024 LCD

I'll post Xorg logs and kernel messages later.

-William
Comment 5 William Lovaton 2007-03-04 23:46:46 EST
Created attachment 149241 [details]
Just for reference, this is the log from the nv driver
Comment 6 William Lovaton 2007-03-04 23:49:58 EST
Created attachment 149242 [details]
This is the Xorg log from the nouveau driver

Would it be a good idea to get a log from the proprietary nVidia driver?  This
is a test machine so we can mess around with it.

And please, tell me what else I can do to help this project.
Comment 7 William Lovaton 2007-03-04 23:58:51 EST
Created attachment 149245 [details]
This is from /var/log/messages during nouveau driver testing

I hope all of these logs helps.  If there is another place more appropriate to
post this information, please let me know.
Comment 8 Dave Airlie 2007-09-20 02:40:32 EDT
Please try again with recent nouveau bits in Rawhide....
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-22 17:17:54 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in
one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 10 Darwin H. Webb 2007-10-30 14:15:17 EDT
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-2.1.5-2.fc8 is working on the Pent III with a Hercules
Profit II Gforce mx (or mx2?) 32MB with via APGx4 slot as of today.
Faster, and better render but I don't have any 3D stuff to test.
The compiz effects are NOT handled by this card (I think it is too old?)?

Pent IV no longer has Nvidia card and is using i810 (intel) and works ok.

thank you,

Darwin




Comment 11 Darwin H. Webb 2007-10-30 16:05:52 EDT
OK, after using the drv for awhile I am getting thse conditions.

1. Ghosts of the rectangle of apps closed (a faint line on the wall paper.
 Needs to be cleared by swiping with an open app.
2. Black rectangles - same as above - clears when activity occurs such as
refresh the browser.

3. Browser button under menu item (Fx-3.0a9pre) are all green back arrows.

4. Nautilus file/folder area turns dark green. After using awhile turns black.
Close and re-open has green again. (I think it turns black when the green is
overladed by a window.

There are no errors in the log messages.
That's all for now.

Darwin
Comment 12 William Lovaton 2007-11-03 10:16:38 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> Please try again with recent nouveau bits in Rawhide....

It now works for me and it is pretty stable, I am using it as the default now. 
I only see 2 things: 1) vim is pretty slow navigating trough a document when the
gnome-terminal window is maximized.  2) It consumes a lot more of memory after a
fresh boot: 204 MB of RAM vs 140 MB from the nv driver.

I can't see anything relevant in /var/log/messages and I only see a couple of
minor errors in /var/log/Xorg.0.log preventing direct rendering from working but
I guess this is just fine at this stage of development, isn't it?? :
(EE) AIGLX error: dlopen of /usr/lib/dri/nouveau_dri.so failed
(/usr/lib/dri/nouveau_dri.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or
directory)
(EE) AIGLX: reverting to software rendering

My video card is an old nVidia GeForce MX 400 NV11.  My hardware specs are
detailed in comment #4 if you are interested.
Comment 13 Darwin H. Webb 2007-11-30 13:54:23 EST
FYI: Status

This is working good in F9 @ 1600x1280
F8 was still switching colors on nautalis backgroud (changed to ICE bkg and
black on ice worked. Some problems with screen scrolling over pix (double hald
images in mid screen.) Fx-3a still has green left arrows for all control buttons.
Also, running on F8 @ 1024x758 helped a lot.

Darwin
Comment 14 Darwin H. Webb 2008-01-20 18:31:56 EST
Rawhaide F9 as up Jan19 updates

xorg-x11-server-common-1.4.99.1-0.18.20080107.fc9
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.4.99.1-0.18.20080107.fc9
xorg-x11-server-utils-7.3-2.fc9
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-2.1.6-5.fc9
xorg-x11-drv-nv-2.1.6-5.fc9


From xorg.old.log after rebooting:
Fatal server error:
DMA queue hang: dmaPut=731, current=731, status=0

(EE) NOUVEAU(0): Notifier (0xd8000003) timeout!



From messages before reboot to use NV drv

Fatal server error:
DMA queue hang: dmaPut=731, current=731, status=0

(EE) NOUVEAU(0): Notifier (0xd8000003) timeout!
[root@Tasha-19 log]# cat messages | more
Jan 20 03:07:28 Tasha-19 rsyslogd: [origin software="rsyslogd" swVersion="2.0.0"
 x-pid="1960"][x-configInfo udpReception="No" udpPort="514" tcpReception="No" tc
pPort="0"] restart
Jan 20 03:14:08 Tasha-19 init: Trying to re-exec init
Jan 20 04:49:59 Tasha-19 setroubleshoot: SELinux is preventing plugin-config(/us
r/lib/nspluginwrapper/plugin-config) (nsplugin_t) "getsched" to <Unknown> (nsplu
gin_t). For complete SELinux messages. run sealert -l d3ae099d-1492-4858-a743-5e
1f7e8cd648
Jan 20 04:49:59 Tasha-19 setroubleshoot: SELinux is preventing plugin-config(/us
r/lib/nspluginwrapper/plugin-config) (nsplugin_t) "sys_nice" to <Unknown> (nsplu
gin_t). For complete SELinux messages. run sealert -l efcf4814-9382-465b-a437-ec
c2c82157a7
Jan 20 04:49:59 Tasha-19 setroubleshoot: SELinux is preventing plugin-config(/us
r/lib/nspluginwrapper/plugin-config) (nsplugin_t) "create" to <Unknown> (nsplugi
n_t). For complete SELinux messages. run sealert -l 3412aee9-9275-45be-9acd-af28
a6be4cb6
Jan 20 11:16:53 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Invalid legacy unicast query packet
.
Jan 20 11:16:53 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]:last message repeated 2 times
Jan 20 11:16:53 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Received response with invalid sour
ce port 32911 on interface 'eth0.0'
Jan 20 11:16:53 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Received response with invalid sour
ce port 32911 on interface 'eth0.0'
Jan 20 11:16:53 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Invalid legacy unicast query packet.
Jan 20 11:16:54 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]:last message repeated 2 times
Jan 20 11:16:54 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Received response with invalid
source port 32911 on
 interface 'eth0.0'
Jan 20 13:20:08 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]:last message repeated 12 times
Jan 20 13:20:08 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_pgraph_irq_handler] *ERROR* PGRAPH
error interrupt
Jan 20 13:20:08 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_dump_trap_info] *ERROR*
nSource: DATA_ERROR,
 nStatus: BAD_ARGUMENT
Jan 20 13:20:08 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_dump_trap_info] *ERROR*
Channel 1/2 (class 0
x0039) - Method 0x0314, Data 0x00009c40:0x00009c40
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm] nouveau_fifo_free: freeing fifo 1
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm] cleanning a channel with graph in current
context
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm] reseting current graph context
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_pgraph_irq_handler] *ERROR* PGRAPH
error interrupt
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_dump_trap_info] *ERROR*
nSource: ILLEGAL_MTH
D, nStatus: BAD_ARGUMENT PROTECTION_FAULT
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_dump_trap_info] *ERROR*
Channel 1/2 (class 0
x0000) - Method 0x0318, Data 0x00009c40:0x00009c40
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm] nouveau_fifo_free: freeing fifo 0
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_pgraph_irq_handler] *ERROR* PGRAPH
error interrupt
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_trapped_channel] *ERROR*
AIII, invalid/inact
ive channel id 1
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_dump_trap_info] *ERROR*
nSource: ILLEGAL_MTH
D, nStatus: BAD_ARGUMENT PROTECTION_FAULT
Jan 20 13:20:14 Tasha-19 kernel: [drm:nouveau_graph_dump_trap_info] *ERROR*
Channel -1/2 (class 
0x0000) - Method 0x031c, Data 0x00009c40:0x00009c40
Jan 20 13:20:37 Tasha-19 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2658): SIGHUP received, reloading
all databases
Jan 20 13:20:38 Tasha-19 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2658): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gc
onf.xml.mandatory" to a read-only configuration source at position 0
Jan 20 13:20:38 Tasha-19 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2658): Resolved address
"xml:readwrite:/home/darwin
hwebb/.gconf" to a writable configuration source at position 1
Jan 20 13:20:38 Tasha-19 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2658): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gc
onf.xml.system" to a read-only configuration source at position 2
Jan 20 13:20:38 Tasha-19 gconfd (darwinhwebb-2658): Resolved address
"xml:readonly:/etc/gconf/gc
onf.xml.defaults" to a read-only configuration source at position 3
Jan 20 13:21:12 Tasha-19 restorecond: Will not restore a file with more than one
hard link (/etc
/resolv.conf) No such file or directory
Jan 20 13:22:35 Tasha-19 shutdown[28827]: shutting down for system reboot
Jan 20 13:22:35 Tasha-19 init: Switching to runlevel: 6
Jan 20 13:22:36 Tasha-19 restorecond: Will not restore a file with more than one
hard link (/etc
/resolv.conf) No such file or directory
Jan 20 13:22:36 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Got SIGTERM, quitting.
Jan 20 13:22:36 Tasha-19 avahi-daemon[2220]: Leaving mDNS multicast group on
interface eth0.IPv4
 with address 90.0.0.14.
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 hcid[2048]: Stopping SDP server
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 input[2067]: Unregistered manager path
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 input[2067]: Exit
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 hcid[2048]: Unregister path: /org/bluez
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 hcid[2048]: Shutting down local server
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 hcid[2048]: Exit
Jan 20 13:22:38 Tasha-19 acpid: exiting
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 auditd[1979]: The audit daemon is exiting.
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 kernel: audit(1200853359.726:66): audit_pid=0 old=1979
by auid=42949672
95 subj=system_u:system_r:auditd_t:s0
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSlave: Disconnected
from display
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler:
handling signal 15
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler: Found
1 callbacks
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler:
running 15 handler: 0x
804bfe0
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: Got callback for signal 15
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: Caught signal 15,
shutting down normally
.
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler: Caught
termination sig
nal - exiting main loop
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSimpleSlave: Stopping
simple_slave
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSlave: Stopping slave
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler:
Removing handler 10: s
ignum=10 0x8051b90
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSlave: Stopping slave
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: GdmSignalHandler:
Finalizing signal hand
ler
Jan 20 13:22:39 Tasha-19 gdm-simple-slave[2468]: DEBUG: Slave finished
Jan 20 13:22:40 Tasha-19 kernel: Kernel logging (proc) stopped.
Jan 20 13:22:40 Tasha-19 kernel: Kernel log daemon terminating.
Jan 20 13:22:41 Tasha-19 rsyslogd: [origin software="rsyslogd" swVersion="2.0.0"
x-pid="1960"] e
xiting on signal 15.
Jan 20 13:26:53 Tasha-19 rsyslogd: [origin software="rsyslogd" swVersion="2.0.0"
x-pid="1956"][x
-configInfo udpReception="No" udpPort="514" tcpReception="No" tcpPort="0"] restart
Jan 20 13:26:53 Tasha-19 kernel: rklogd 2.0.0, log source = /proc/kmsg started.
Jan 20 13:26:53 Tasha-19 kernel: Initializing cgroup subsys cpuset
Jan 20 13:26:53 Tasha-19 kernel: Linux version 2.6.24-0.157.rc8.fc9 (mockbuild@)
(gcc version 4. ...
Comment 15 Darwin H. Webb 2008-04-06 13:25:42 EDT
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.10-1.20080311git460cb26.fc9.i386

Does not work anymore on F9 rawhide.

DHW
Comment 16 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:37:37 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 18 Ben Skeggs 2009-05-04 00:10:51 EDT
Closing this due to being very ancient, nouveau has seen substantial changes since then.  If any of you guys see issues with nouveau in F10/F11, please open new bugs with updates logs!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.