Bug 229201 - Touchpad does not work after resume from suspend to ram
Summary: Touchpad does not work after resume from suspend to ram
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-02-19 15:41 UTC by Gérard Milmeister
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:24 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:24:08 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output after resume (31.33 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-03-01 20:30 UTC, Olivier C
no flags Details

Description Gérard Milmeister 2007-02-19 15:41:03 UTC
Suspend to RAM works, but after resume, the keyboard and touchpad to not work
(i.e., do not respond anymore). I can login via ssh and use an external USB
mouse alright, so the laptop has not crashed. If I execute kbdrate after resume,
the keyboard works again, but not the touchpad. I tried to build the kernel with
i8042 as a module, so that it can be unloaded before suspending, but I did not
succeed (some strange configuration errors).

Comment 1 Olivier C 2007-03-01 20:30:40 UTC
Created attachment 149048 [details]
dmesg output after resume

Comment 2 Olivier C 2007-03-01 20:45:56 UTC
Hello,

I think I suffer from the same bug (see below my description).

Note : I do NOT have this problem with kernel-2.6.18-1.2869.fc6.i686
The problem APPEARED with kernel-2.6.19-1.2895.fc6.i686.rpm
and is STILL there in kernel-2.6.19-1.2911.fc6.i686

Description of the bug : 
After a resume (from a suspend to ram) :

- I find that the keyboard modifers are set in weird way : for example, Scroll
Lock is ON. If I play with Caps Lock, I manage to get the keyboard working
normally again

- the touchpad doesn't work anymore (and I found no way to get it back working)

- my USB mount still works OK (fortunately)

Above is the output of dmesg after resume.

Regards,

O.C.


Comment 3 Olivier C 2007-03-02 20:54:39 UTC
Mistake in the former post :

"my USB mount" -> "my USB mouse"

Comment 4 Olivier C 2007-03-25 16:11:09 UTC
Hello,

the situation has gotten worse after an update to kernel-2.6.20-1.2925.fc6

Now the keyboard is totally locked after a resume. I am not able to do
Ctrl-Alt-F1 to get a console. The USB mouse still works and programs react
normally to the USB mouse clicks. However, nothing happens with the keyboard or
the touchpad.

On the "resume", I read on the text screen : "i8042 : failed to resume active
multiplexor, mouse won't work" ... in fact, both the touchpad and the keyboard
don't work. USB mouse works.

(and to the same time, the update broke my ndiswrapper... this really sucks...
what's the point of these "yum update" if they brake everything !)



Comment 5 Cristian Spoiala 2007-04-11 10:03:28 UTC
Is there any solution for this problem ?

Comment 6 Gérard Milmeister 2007-04-11 21:41:53 UTC
It's even worse with kernel-2.6.20-1.2933.fc6. Resume is now completely broken,
i.e., no resume at all.

Comment 7 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:47:05 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 8 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:24:08 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.