Bug 229311 - Cannot use pulseaudio as audio sink? anything wrong here?
Cannot use pulseaudio as audio sink? anything wrong here?
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer-plugins-pulseaudio (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matěj Cepl
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-20 03:14 EST by Yijun Yuan
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 0.10.0-8.fc7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-03 09:47:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Yijun Yuan 2007-02-20 03:14:16 EST
Description of problem:
I installed pulseaudio and have adjusted gstreamer-properties to use it.
Rhythmbox cannot play any files now. Kill pulseaudio, then rhythmbox could play
well. But as pulseaudio starts with gnome login, and rhythmbox uses gstreamer,
there should be something wrong with rhythmbox. (I can use Exaile from FE to
play the same tracks. Exaile uses gstreamer too, and PulseAudio manager also
detects gstreamer client.)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.9.7-11.fc7


How reproducible:
every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install pulseaudio, adjust gstreamer-properties to use pulseaudio sink
2. play anything in rhythmbox
3.
  
Actual results:
immediately stops

Expected results:
playing as normal

Additional info:
Comment 1 Bill Nottingham 2007-03-02 12:34:02 EST
Moving to 'devel' as discussed on
https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2007-March/msg00095.html.
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2007-04-13 12:30:08 EDT
I can't even play anything with Pulseaudio itself, so I won't be of much help.
Reassigning to the GStreamer Pulseaudio plugin, so that we can get some debug
info for the problem.
Comment 3 Lennart Poettering 2007-05-09 10:09:26 EDT
Please post the output of "pactl list" here, and what rhythmbox writes to STDERR
when this problem happens.
Comment 4 Yijun Yuan 2007-06-03 09:45:16 EDT
Works now. Run pacmd "list-clients" can find rhythmbox/gstreamer, and sound is
OK. Please close, thank you!

[yuan@mstar ~]$ pactl list |grep rhythmbox
Name: gstreamer[rhythmbox]

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.