Bug 229373 - gtk print dialogue doesn't respect typed-in folder name
Summary: gtk print dialogue doesn't respect typed-in folder name
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-02-20 17:50 UTC by Ian Collier
Modified: 2008-05-06 19:15 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 19:15:55 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ian Collier 2007-02-20 17:50:41 UTC
Description of problem:

When printing to File (in OpenOffice Writer) it's possible to type in the name
of a folder to save to.  If I type "/tmp" then it still saves to whatever folder
was previously selected.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Almost always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start oowriter
2. Press File -> Print
3. Select Print to File
4. Type in a file name (test.ps); select Postscript
5. Next to "Save in folder", select "Other..."
6. If the Location field doesn't already show, press the "Type in a file name"
button on the top left
7. Type "/tmp" in the Location field.  Note that it auto-completes with a
trailing slash.  Doesn't seem to matter whether or not I delete the trailing slash.
8. Press Open.  Note that "Save in folder" now says "tmp".
9. Press Print
Actual results:
File is saved in my home directory

Expected results:
File should be saved in /tmp

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2007-02-26 15:01:45 UTC
Fixed in upstream svn.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 06:18:52 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 19:15:53 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.