Bug 230024 - tifm driver keeps MemoryStick light on
tifm driver keeps MemoryStick light on
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-02-25 19:48 EST by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:13 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:13:47 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bastien Nocera 2007-02-25 19:48:37 EST
2.6.20-1.2942.fc7 on i686

The tifm_7xx1 driver keeps the MemoryStick card on my Vaio S1XP always on.

The only relevant dmesg entry:
tifm_7xx1: sd card detected in socket 0

Under Windows, the light only comes on when doing I/O to a card inserted in the


The page at
mentions that the driver in 2.6.20 might be broken:
Version 0.6 of the driver is included with stock 2.6.19 release of the linux
kernel. Version 0.8 should compile on 2.6.20 kernels and can be used as a
replacement for the shipped (and quite unfortunately, buggy) one. It's in
progress of merging into the main kernel tree.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 15:15:33 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:13:46 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.