Bug 230044 - Button labels of "GNOME" window list are vertically displaced
Button labels of "GNOME" window list are vertically displaced
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
9
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-02-26 04:02 EST by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:17 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:17:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of panel button showing off-centered label (4.61 KB, image/png)
2007-02-26 04:06 EST, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Frieben 2007-02-26 04:02:28 EST
Description of problem:
The labels of "GNOME" window list buttons are not centered vertically which
makes them look weird. They are at list 1 pixel off to the bottom.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-panel-2.16.3-2.fc6

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in to "GNOME" session.
2. Open a new window.
  
Actual results:
A new window list button is created but it's label is shifted to the
bottom.

Expected results:
Labels are centered correctly like the menu labels in the upper panel.

Additional info:
This bug seems to have been around for a while. "FC5" is affected, too.
Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2007-02-26 04:06:51 EST
Created attachment 148784 [details]
Screenshot of panel button showing off-centered label
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 14:40:47 EDT
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 6 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)
Comment 3 Joachim Frieben 2008-03-18 14:49:01 EDT
Issue still exactly as it was when reported on 2007-02-26.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:38:49 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 18:28:54 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:17:32 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.