This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 230980 - Keyboard key and keyboard state corruption under KDE.
Keyboard key and keyboard state corruption under KDE.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-05 04:39 EST by Calin Brabandt
Modified: 2008-05-06 15:19 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:19:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Calin Brabandt 2007-03-05 04:39:30 EST
Description of problem: Under KDE, keyboard state become corrupted.  The
observed behavior is most often similar to a stuck control key, but may
sometimes exhibit the behavior of a stuck alt, "windows start," caps lock,
scroll lock, or shift key.  All keyboard and mouse inputs are corrupted and the
results are often unexpected, irritating, or destructive.  The corrupted state
may usually be cleared by opening a new terminal and repeatedly entering
ctl+enter, windows_key+enter, alt+enter, and/or sh+enter keystrokes.  The
ctl+enter combination will usually clear the error but other combinations are
sometimes necessary.  Keyboard status LEDs have been observed to toggle state
unexpectedly and uncommanded as well.  In extreme cases, it may be necessary to
logoff/logon or reset the computer to resume normal operation.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): FC6 kernel
2.6.19-1.2895.fc6 and KDE of similar "vintage."  The bug has been a problem
since the day FC6 was released.


How reproducible: It may be necessary to install FC5 first, as I've experienced
the problem for months after performing a "yum upgrade" from FC5.  No other
users seem to be experiencing this problem.  I have no method to reliably
reproduce the bug.  A variety of tasks in both terminals and X-windowed aps will
trigger the bug--every 10 minutes or so, on the average, under "power user"
workloads.  I've updated my entire system several times since I originally
upgraded from FC5 and the bug has been persistent.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Deterministic steps are unknown.  See above.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
See above.

Expected results:
Normal and predictable keyboard and kb qualifier key (ctl, alt, sh, etc.) behavior.

Additional info:
I have "cloned" this system to several platforms (AMD and Intel based mobos and
both PS-2 and USB kb + mouse).  The problem exists on ALL the systems while KDE
is running.  Gnome and non-X environments both DO NOT exhibit the problem, in my
experience.  I have switched to Gnome to workaround the bug.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:27:34 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:19:04 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.