Bug 230992 - gigabit ethernet network losing connection
Summary: gigabit ethernet network losing connection
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: ia64 Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL: http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthr...
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-03-05 12:59 UTC by Matt Gross
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-05 14:46:31 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Matt Gross 2007-03-05 12:59:36 UTC
Description of problem:

I am having a lot of problems with my Fedora Core 6 server connection
going down when traffic increases. I bought a new switch (mine is quite
old) in hopes of fixing the problem, however, that seems to have
exacerbated the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always - Consistent

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Running kernel: 2.6.19-1.2911.fc6
2. Increase traffic by ftp'ing, or downloading something (reproducible with
different methods of increasing network traffic)
3. between 15 and 60 seconds later, the connection will be lost.
  
Actual results:
connection is lost

Expected results:
connection should be maintained

Additional info:
There is a lot of info and prior conversations and diagnostics with other linux
experts in the Linux community at the link provided.  Please look there for
details.  I am happy to contribute more diagnostics if needed:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=149419

Comment 1 Matt Gross 2007-03-05 14:43:48 UTC
I just updated my kernel to 2.6.19-1.2911.6.4.fc6 and I am no longer able to
reproduce the problem.  Let's set this bug to "waiting to be reproduced" until I
prove that I can consistently reproduce the bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.