Bug 231216 - 2.6.19-1.2911.6.5.fc6 doesn't detect dvd drive
2.6.19-1.2911.6.5.fc6 doesn't detect dvd drive
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-06 15:08 EST by Craig Hopkins
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:24 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:24:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Craig Hopkins 2007-03-06 15:08:59 EST
Description of problem:

The new kernel 2.6.19-1.2911.6.5.fc6 doesn't detect my dvd drive, even if I
manually modprobe ide_cd. I can't see anything of use in /var/log/messages

How reproducible:

Boot into the aforementioned kernel
  
Actual results:

No /dev/hda created, and no mention in dmesg

Expected results:

My dvd drive :)

Additional info:
Model: TSSTcorpCD/DVDW SN-S082D

I don't know if it's relevant, but since I got the machine (three weeks ago),
the 6.4 kernel and its predecessors have randomly started spouting out
kernel: hda: status timeout: status=0xd1 { Busy }
kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
repeatedly in /var/log/messages until the computer becomes almost frozen. The
only way to stop this pattern is to rmmod the device for a few minutes or reboot.
Comment 1 Craig Hopkins 2007-03-07 18:17:28 EST
Okay, so it's now showing up for absolutely no apparent reason, which I'm happy
about, but still concerned about that error message from /var/log/messages and
the freezing up. 
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-03-20 11:18:45 EDT
What kind of IDE controller do you have?

Please post output of "lspci" command.
Comment 3 Craig Hopkins 2007-03-20 11:21:43 EDT
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS/940GML and 945GT
Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:01.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/PM/GMS/940GML and 945GT
Express PCI Express Root Port (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) High Definition
Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 1
(rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) PCI Express Port 3
(rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB UHCI #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) USB2 EHCI
Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge
(rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller
(rev 02)
00:1f.2 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7 Family) Serial ATA
Storage Controller IDE (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) SMBus Controller (rev 02)
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon Mobility X1400
04:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network
Connection (rev 02)
05:04.0 FireWire (IEEE 1394): Texas Instruments TSB43AB22/A IEEE-1394a-2000
Controller (PHY/Link)
05:05.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL-8169 Gigabit
Ethernet (rev 10)
Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:51:47 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 5 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:24:33 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.