Bug 231622 - wrong links for help and examples
wrong links for help and examples
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grace (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: José Matos
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-09 10:52 EST by Enrique Gomezdelcampo
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:05 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:05:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Enrique Gomezdelcampo 2007-03-09 10:52:57 EST
Description of problem: links to help and examples not setup during installation


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grace-5.1.21-1.fc6

How reproducible:
Always. The symbolic links to the correct files are not set during installation

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start grace
2. click on help->User's Guide
3. The user's guide does not come up, instead the commerce.gov website shows up
in the browser
  
Actual results:
wrong file shows up when help or example is invoked

Expected results:
user's guide, examples 

Additional info:
This has been going on for a while with grace. It is very simple to fix. In
/usr/share/grace delete the symbolic link to bin, and create symbolic links to
/usr/share/doc/grace-5.1.21/doc and  /usr/share/doc/grace-5.1.21/examples.
Comment 1 José Matos 2007-03-09 11:18:02 EST
Which browser?

All the documentation, with the single exception of the examples, works 
perfectly for me with firefox. The browser knows the correct path to the 
documentation.
Comment 2 Enrique Gomezdelcampo 2007-03-09 12:08:15 EST
With Firefox 1.5.0.10  This has been going on with Grace for a while and not
only in FC6. The symbolic links to help and examples are not created. My system
is vanilla FC6 and updated through yum.
Comment 3 L 2007-05-07 22:19:59 EDT
Why are examples broken?

Unlike OP, on my updated FC6 install the following work as expected: UserGuide,
Tutorial, FAQ, Changes.  Also License Terms and About.  Browser: i386 Firefox
1.5.0.10 firefox-1.5.0.10-5.fc6  (32 bit to use flash)  Kernel:
2.6.20-1.2948.fc6 x86_64

"Examples" do not link properly to the files in /usr/share/doc/grace-5.1.21/examples

"Comments" tries to open a broken URL 
file:///usr/share/doc/grace-5.1.21/http://plasma-gate.weizmann.ac.il/Grace/comments.phtml?version_id=50121


How a user can fix Examples (following OP)  for grace-5.1.21-1.fc6
$ su -
% ln -s /usr/share/doc/grace-5.1.21/examples
% exit

(Does the symbolic link to /usr/bin serve any purpose?  /usr/bin is already part
of my user default path.  My Examples work without needing to delete the link.)


Question:  does anyone else have a problem where Grace is unresponsive for 5-6
seconds after opening an Example?  It comes back eventually, and there is no CPU
usage, but it is annoying to wait.  Very minor problem.
Comment 4 L 2007-05-09 21:23:28 EDT
Edit:   The "how to fix Examples" above only works in the /usr/share/grace
directory, revised version follows

$ su -
% cd /usr/share/grace
% ln -s /usr/share/doc/grace-5.1.21/examples
% exit
Comment 5 Enrique Gomezdelcampo 2007-05-11 18:48:24 EDT
Yes, I also have that unresponsiveness for 5-6 seconds after opening an example
in Grace. I wonder what it is, it did not use to happen before.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:29:11 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Enrique Gomezdelcampo 2008-04-05 14:34:04 EDT
Same problems are still present in Fedora 8.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:12:27 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Patrice Dumas 2008-12-04 15:43:39 EST
This seems to be fixed in grace in F10.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:05:30 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.