Bug 231858 - it doesnt work
it doesnt work
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-12 12:52 EDT by laifraize james
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-12 13:51:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
generated by the system (46.73 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-12 12:52 EDT, laifraize james
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description laifraize james 2007-03-12 12:52:31 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 laifraize james 2007-03-12 12:52:31 EDT
Created attachment 149840 [details]
generated by the system
Comment 2 Chris Lumens 2007-03-12 13:51:04 EDT
According to the following messages in the debug output you attached, this
appears to be a hardware problem with your hard drive, cabling, etc.:

<6>sda: Current: sense key: Medium Error
<6>    Additional sense: Unrecovered read error
<6>Info fld=0x3314f
<4>end_request: I/O error, dev sda, sector 209231
<3>Buffer I/O error on device dm-0, logical block 0

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.