Bug 231928 - No sound devices
No sound devices
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-03-12 21:24 EDT by Patrick
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:24 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:24:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Patrick 2007-03-12 21:24:00 EDT
Description of problem:

Updated to 2.6.19-1.2911.6.5.fc6 kernel.
I have no sound.
System > Administration > Soundcard Detection (which is needed way to often) lists:
 - Creative Labs SB Live! EMU10k1 (snd-emu10k1)
 - nVidia Corporation nForce2 AC97 Audio Controler (snd-intel8x0)

But neither of the sound cards have any PCM devices.

The System tab of the utility shows:
 - ALSA Driver version:   (blank)
 - ALSA Lib package(s):   alsa-lib-1.0.13-1.fc6
 - ALSA Utils package(s): alsa-utils-1.0.13-1.fc6

If I, as root, do:
 - modprobe soundcore
 - modprobe snd-intel8x0

And then restart the sound detection utility both of my sound cards now work again.
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:51:22 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:24:13 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.