Bug 232360 - Installation does not find the hard drive
Installation does not find the hard drive
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-14 19:34 EDT by Pete Zaitcev
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-04-23 12:31:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (16.00 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-14 19:36 EDT, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details
dmesg FC6 (16.00 KB, text/plain)
2007-03-15 01:58 EDT, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details
/proc/interrupts FC6 (616 bytes, text/plain)
2007-03-15 01:59 EDT, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Pete Zaitcev 2007-03-14 19:34:01 EDT
Description of problem:

When installing FC7T2 on Inspiron 1501, hard drive is not found.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Linux version 2.6.20-1.2949.fc7 (brewbuilder@hs20-bc2-2.build.redhat.com) (gcc
version 4.1.2 20070222 (Red Hat 4.1.2-3)) #1 SMP Mon Feb 26 18:33:03 EST 2007

How reproducible:

100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Attempt to install FC7T2
  
Actual results:

No hard drive is visible.

Expected results:

Hard drive present (as sda)

Additional info:

I find it odd that nobody has reported this. I have not just searched,
but reviewed all kernel bugs in Rawhide.

I'm going to attach dmesg. It contains some suspicious timeouts...

I have no idea if the hard drive is. Vista works fine on this box,
maybe I can ask it?
Comment 1 Pete Zaitcev 2007-03-14 19:36:55 EDT
Created attachment 150102 [details]
dmesg
Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2007-03-15 01:58:53 EDT
Created attachment 150108 [details]
dmesg FC6
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2007-03-15 01:59:54 EDT
Created attachment 150109 [details]
/proc/interrupts FC6
Comment 4 Pete Zaitcev 2007-03-15 12:27:29 EDT
This appears to be an MSI issue. Booting with pci=nomsi fixes the problem.
Comment 5 Dave Jones 2007-04-23 12:31:24 EDT
we now default to msi off by default (users who want it can boot with pci=msi)
It seems to cause more problems than its worth to have it on by default right now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.