Bug 233296 - fence_scsi needs to work with multipath configurations
fence_scsi needs to work with multipath configurations
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: fence (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ryan O'Hara
Cluster QE
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-21 10:47 EDT by Kiersten (Kerri) Anderson
Modified: 2009-04-16 16:28 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-07 11:44:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kiersten (Kerri) Anderson 2007-03-21 10:47:03 EDT
Description of problem:
Current scsi reservations does searchs of devices attached to each of the
cluster nodes.  There are potentially issues when multipath is configured to
ensure that all of the paths get properly registered and used when running the
fencing operations.  This bugzilla is to ensure we track down and either
validate that fence_scsi and multipath work, or fix the problems that occur.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 2 Ryan O'Hara 2007-06-07 11:44:45 EDT
There are several reasons that fence_scsi will not work with multipath
configurations. One limitation is that it would only work with active/active
controllers. Another reason is that dm-multipath will not pass the SCSI ioctl's
to all devices that comprise a multipath device.

Closed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.