Bug 234319 - QWidget: oldPos is invalid in moveEvent.
QWidget: oldPos is invalid in moveEvent.
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 233965
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qt (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-03-28 09:41 EDT by The Source
Modified: 2008-04-04 02:47 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-04 02:47:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description The Source 2007-03-28 09:41:44 EDT
Description of problem:
When I try to move widghet back to old position it moves to quite another place.
Happens at least with QMainWindow.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
always at least with QMainWindow

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Ngo Than 2007-04-23 11:50:38 EDT
could you please provide a testcase please? Thanks for your report
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:42:45 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 The Source 2008-04-04 02:47:00 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 233965 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.