Bug 234423 - luit for gbk gb2312 gb18030 is not properly functional.
luit for gbk gb2312 gb18030 is not properly functional.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-apps (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-03-29 00:12 EDT by Feng Yu
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:09 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:05:44 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (1.04 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-04-03 03:18 EDT, Feng Yu
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (43.12 KB, text/plain)
2007-04-03 03:28 EDT, Feng Yu
no flags Details
Xorg.conf for F8 (630 bytes, text/plain)
2008-01-15 15:05 EST, Feng Yu
no flags Details
Xorg.*.log (170.00 KB, application/x-tar)
2008-01-15 19:27 EST, Feng Yu
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from the tarball. (61.26 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-16 06:43 EST, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.1.log from the tarball. (51.57 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-16 06:44 EST, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details
Xorg.20.log from the tarball. (44.71 KB, text/plain)
2008-01-16 06:44 EST, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Feng Yu 2007-03-29 00:12:05 EDT
Description of problem:

luit receive a segmental fault for gbk and gb18030 encodings,
and the behavior for gb2312 encoding is not right. 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:

in an utf-8 terminal
1. luit -encoding gbk
or 2. luit -encoding gb2312

  
Actual results:
for 1: 
------
[rainwoodman@tuantuan SPECS]$ luit -encoding gbk
Segmentation fault
------
for 2:
-------
[rainwoodman@tuantuan SPECS]$ luit -encoding gb2312
[rainwoodman@tuantuan SPECS]$ env LANG=zh_CN.gb2312 sh aaaa
sh: aaaa: C;SPDG8vND<~;rD?B<
-------

Expected results:
1: no segmental fault.
2: correct Chinese characters.

Additional info:
luit provided in FC5 was working fine. The bug occurs after upgrading to FC6.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-04-02 10:43:30 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log
file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Feng Yu 2007-04-03 03:18:17 EDT
Created attachment 151547 [details]
xorg.conf

This is the xorg.conf file. I didn't make too much essential changed to this
file.

Will xorg.conf affects the behavior of luit?
Comment 3 Feng Yu 2007-04-03 03:28:03 EDT
Created attachment 151549 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 4 Feng Yu 2007-04-03 03:43:40 EDT
It seems that the iso2022 fails the gb* encodings.

# luit -v -encoding gb18030
Unknown (94), non-ISO-2022 encoding.
Segmentation fault

# luit -v -encoding gb2312
G0 is ASCII, G1 is Unknown (94), G2 is Unknown (94), G3 is Unknown (94).
GL is G0, GR is G1.

in the BUILD directory after calling rpmbuild -bc xorg-x11-apps.spec
#gdb --args ./luit -v -encoding gb18030
(gdb) run
Starting program:
/home/rainwoodman/rpmbuild/BUILD/xorg-x11-apps-7.1/luit-1.0.1/luit -v -encoding
gb18030
Unknown (94), non-ISO-2022 encoding.

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
0x00000000 in ?? ()
(gdb) bt
#0  0x00000000 in ?? ()
#1  0x0804aa1b in copyOut (is=0x953ba78, fd=0, 
    buf=0xbf8a2d28
"\033]0;rainwoodman@tuantuan:~/rpmbuild/BUILD/xorg-x11-apps-7.1/luit-1.0.1���-\212��-\212�-9\226",
count=70) at iso2022.c:625
#2  0x0804b2c4 in parent (pid=5107, pty=6) at luit.c:621
#3  0x0804b6e3 in condom (argc=156482936, argv=0xbf8a3064) at luit.c:490
#4  0x0804b974 in main (argc=0, argv=0xbf8a3054) at luit.c:410
(gdb) 

Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:25:11 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:40:37 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}
Comment 7 Feng Yu 2008-01-15 15:05:55 EST
Created attachment 291736 [details]
Xorg.conf for F8
Comment 8 Feng Yu 2008-01-15 15:06:43 EST
I've just received the notification of Comment #5. 
The bug still exist in F8. Steps to reproduce is the same as fc6.



Let me know if any extra information is needed.



Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 16:22:21 EST
Could we get /var/log/Xorg.*.log as well, please?
Comment 10 Feng Yu 2008-01-15 19:27:16 EST
Created attachment 291781 [details]
Xorg.*.log

of course!
this file is created with
tar -cf xorg.logs /var/log/Xorg.*.log
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-16 06:43:52 EST
Created attachment 291841 [details]
Xorg.0.log from the tarball.
Comment 12 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-16 06:44:04 EST
Created attachment 291842 [details]
Xorg.1.log from the tarball.
Comment 13 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-16 06:44:20 EST
Created attachment 291843 [details]
Xorg.20.log from the tarball.
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:13:18 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:05:44 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.