Bug 234451 - kernel 2.6.19/20 breaks SATA Hard Disk Access
Summary: kernel 2.6.19/20 breaks SATA Hard Disk Access
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 6
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-03-29 12:43 UTC by Thomas Groß
Modified: 2008-02-08 04:27 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:27:13 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Boot Messages with Error (480.15 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-03-29 12:43 UTC, Thomas Groß
no flags Details
Second Image with errors. (504.18 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-03-29 12:45 UTC, Thomas Groß
no flags Details

Description Thomas Groß 2007-03-29 12:43:52 UTC
Description of problem:
With Kernel Version 2.6.19, 2.6.20 i'm no longer able to boot
a Fedora Core 6 System from the SATA-Harddrive it is in stalled on.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.19 and greater

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot System
2. Failure
Actual results:

Expected results:
System booting correctly.

Additional info:
The system is running on a Board with an AMD Processor and
a VIA Chipset on the Motherboard. South Bridge is a VIA VT8251

Kernel 2.6.18 is the only Kernel running correctly. Earlier Kernels did not
detect the Hard drives.

Comment 1 Thomas Groß 2007-03-29 12:43:52 UTC
Created attachment 151193 [details]
Boot Messages with Error

Comment 2 Thomas Groß 2007-03-29 12:45:26 UTC
Created attachment 151194 [details]
Second Image with errors.

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:54:06 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:27:13 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.