Bug 235230 - automounting problem with media cards in FC6
automounting problem with media cards in FC6
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-04 12:58 EDT by John Crick
Modified: 2008-05-06 15:27 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:27:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Crick 2007-04-04 12:58:28 EDT
Description of problem:                                       
I upgraded FC6 with the latest updates on the evening of 4/2/07 (previously 
update was performed around 3/15/07). Following this upgrade I diccovered 
Fedora would no longer automount an SD card when inserted in the media card 
slot.  This has worked in the past with no issues (until 4/2 updates were 
applied). Note that with my initial install of FC6  (2.6.19.295.fc6), tifm_sd 
module never autoloaded and an entry in /etc/rc.local was made to allow this 
to happen (see bug number 232370).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
kernel - 2.6.20-1.2933.fc6
Gateway Laptop Model MX3210

This is the relevant diagnostic output:                        
[root@localhost dev]# dmesg | tail
SoftMAC: Scanning finished: scanned 14 channels starting with channel 1
SoftMAC: Scanning finished: scanned 14 channels starting with channel 1
SoftMAC: Scanning finished: scanned 14 channels starting with channel 1
SoftMAC: Scanning finished: scanned 14 channels starting with channel 1
SoftMAC: Scanning finished: scanned 14 channels starting with channel 1
tifm_7xx1: demand removing card from socket 1
tifm_7xx1: sd card detected in socket 1
tifm_7xx1: demand removing card from socket 1
tifm_7xx1: sd card detected in socket 1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

[root@localhost dev]#  lshal --monitor

Start monitoring devicelist:
-------------------------------------------------
pci_104c_803b_mmc_host removed
pci_104c_803b_mmc_host added
pci_104c_803b_mmc_host removed
pci_104c_803b_mmc_host added

[1]+  Stopped                 lshal --monitor
[root@localhost dev]# 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

[root@localhost ~]# lsmod |grep -i sd
tifm_sd                14025  0 
sdhci                  22489  0 
mmc_core               30661  2 tifm_sd,sdhci
tifm_core              13505  2 tifm_sd,tifm_7xx1

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 

[root@localhost ~]# lspci | grep -i texas
00:0c.0 CardBus bridge: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 Cardbus Controller
00:0c.2 Mass storage controller: Texas Instruments 5-in-1 Multimedia Card 
Reader (SD/MMC/MS/MS PRO/xD)
00:0c.3 Class 0805: Texas Instruments PCIxx12 SDA Standard Compliant SD Host 
Controller
[root@localhost ~]# 

How reproducible:                                             
Always

Steps to Reproduce:                                            
1. load the tifm_sd module (loaded via line entry in /etc/rc.local)
2. tail -f /var/log/messages
3. plug the SD card in


Expected results:                                             
Device should be listed in Nautilus and icon placed on desktop

Actual results:                                               
Device insertion is reported, but not listed in Nautilus and no icon placed on 
desktop

Additional Info:                                              
Bug 234716 is opened against FC7 test 3 and is similar except, that in this 
bug the media actually mounts and is readable/writable, and only occasionally 
mounts the drive with the owner is root. Therefore, it is not cleaar that this 
bug is really related.
Comment 1 David Zeuthen 2007-04-04 13:03:19 EDT
There have been no updates to hal or gnome-mount so this is most likely a
program with the kernel-2.6.20-1.2933 update (or maybe earlier).

(Btw, this is not related to bug 234716.)
Comment 2 David Zeuthen 2007-04-04 13:04:37 EDT
s/program/problem/ sorry
Comment 3 Sammy 2007-04-04 21:12:19 EDT
I had a similar problem on my laptop recently and
found it to be due to the presence of ide-cd and an
option line in modprobe.conf. The option was giving
an error. Removing ide-cd and the option fixed the
problem. Somehow that option that worked for a long
time stopped working! Unfortunately I deleted the
line so don't remember the exact option line. You
may also want to examine modprobe.conf.
Comment 4 John Crick 2007-04-05 08:56:08 EDT
(In reply to comment #3)
> I had a similar problem on my laptop recently and
> found it to be due to the presence of ide-cd and an
> option line in modprobe.conf. The option was giving
> an error. Removing ide-cd and the option fixed the
> problem......

I only have two options in the modprobe.conf:
     options snd-card-0 index=0
     options snd-via82xx index=0

Stranger things have happened before, but I don't see how either of these 
could be related. Could they? Just for grins I removed IDE_CD and it only 
stopped my CDROM from working, had to add it back in. Several people have 
suggested it to be something in the kernel that has changed.

NOTE: In trying out your suggestion, I did notice (more closely this time) 
that in the past when I inserted a cd in the CDROM drive, that eventually a CD 
icon would appear on the desktop and would simalteneously open a Nautilus 
window. However, now the desktop icon only appears AFTER I open Nautilis and 
then the CD icon in Nautilus. Seems a little strange to me.

Comment 5 James Gregory 2007-05-12 05:21:23 EDT
A post relating to this has been submitted to the FedoraForum:

http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=789807#post789807

It seems that it is related to a buggy tifm_sd driver included in the most
recent kernels. The instructions on there are extremely useful and *seem* to
have worked for me, but I haven't got any media to try it with at this time.
Comment 6 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:56:12 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 7 James Gregory 2008-01-10 13:31:18 EST
I've just tried this on Fedora 8 and the issue still stands. While Fedora 8 (and
Fedora 7) correctly loaded the MMC reader on start up (on my laptop, the MMC
light is lit from bootup), the media is not loaded correctly.

Kernel message log shows
Jan 10 18:05:31 ljam kernel: tifm_core: MemoryStick card detected in socket 0:1
but no associated /dev/sd?? nodes are created, and HAL does not mount the device.
Comment 8 Chuck Ebbert 2008-01-10 13:36:39 EST
(In reply to comment #7)
> I've just tried this on Fedora 8 and the issue still stands. While Fedora 8 (and
> Fedora 7) correctly loaded the MMC reader on start up (on my laptop, the MMC
> light is lit from bootup), the media is not loaded correctly.
> 
> Kernel message log shows
> Jan 10 18:05:31 ljam kernel: tifm_core: MemoryStick card detected in socket 0:1
> but no associated /dev/sd?? nodes are created, and HAL does not mount the device.

It says "MemoryStick" -- is that what was inserted? Those are unsupported.
Comment 9 James Gregory 2008-01-10 13:45:58 EST
It was a SanDisk Memory Stick Duo Adapter that I inserted (with a SanDisk Memory
Stick Pro Duo card in the adapter).
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:46:12 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:27:42 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.