Bug 235766 - firefox profile with damged secmod.db
firefox profile with damged secmod.db
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nss (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kai Engert (:kaie) (on vacation)
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-04-09 20:31 EDT by Kai Engert (:kaie) (on vacation)
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:27 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:27:40 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Device manager Screen Shot (35.59 KB, image/png)
2007-04-09 20:31 EDT, Kai Engert (:kaie) (on vacation)
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kai Engert (:kaie) (on vacation) 2007-04-09 20:31:36 EDT
Description of problem:
On startup of firefox I get
(similar wording).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
installed nss version is nss-3.11.5-2.fc7

How reproducible:
You'd need the *.db files that live in my firefox profile directory.
This machine is used rarely only. It lives on my separate Fedora Rawhide testing
hardware, which I update often to latest rawhide, but only occasionally work at.
With my particular files, starting firefox is sufficient to reproduce.
I tracked the problem down to the secmod.db file.
If I move secmod.db away, Firefox starts up fine.
Actual results:
Firefo starts up with error message, https does NOT work.

Expected results:
Firefox starts up and https works.

Additional info:
After having started firefox with the bad secmod.db, the security device manager
gives a weird display. Maybe that's expected, as NSS init did not succeed. But
I'll attach a screen shot.

Shall I send the secmod.db file?
Comment 1 Kai Engert (:kaie) (on vacation) 2007-04-09 20:31:36 EDT
Created attachment 152076 [details]
Device manager Screen Shot
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:01:23 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:27:38 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.