Bug 235846 - FC5->FC6 update breaks permanently (persistently?) connected shares
FC5->FC6 update breaks permanently (persistently?) connected shares
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 235821
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Samba Maint Team
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-10 10:46 EDT by Jan Kratochvil
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-04-10 11:00:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Kratochvil 2007-04-10 10:46:43 EDT
Description of problem:
After upgrade of FC6.i686 to FC6.i686 the client reported the network drives
from server persistently connected as F:+G: there write "Path not found"
(translated).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
samba of FC5 -> samba-3.0.24-4.fc6.i386
MS-Windows 2000 SP 4 CZ

How reproducible:
Unable to reproduce.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC5.i686 on server.
2. From MS-Windows 2000 SP 4 CZ connect a share from this server as F:
3. Upgrade server FC5->FC6.
4. Try to access the share.

Actual results:
MS-Windows write something about "path not found".
Server logs (for services jklabsdata, data-mirrored, serviceinfo):
[2007/04/10 16:23:30, 0] smbd/service.c:make_connection(1111) 
  honza-ws (192.168.10.101) couldn't find service jklabsdat 
[2007/04/10 16:24:26, 0] smbd/service.c:make_connection(1111) 
  honza-ws (192.168.10.101) couldn't find service data-mirrore 
[2007/04/10 16:24:36, 0] smbd/service.c:make_connection(1111) 
  honza-ws (192.168.10.101) couldn't find service serviceinf 

Expected results:
The persistently connected drives should survive the upgrade.

Additional info:
Client machine:
1. Disconnect the drive.
2. Restart the client.
3. Connect the drive again.
Fixed the problem and the problem is no longer reproducible.
Comment 1 Simo Sorce 2007-04-10 11:00:32 EDT
Same msdfds root default problem as 235821, nothing I can really fix.
The new default is more correct than the older one.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 235821 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.