Bug 2362 - userhelper broken in several ways
userhelper broken in several ways
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: pwdb (Show other bugs)
6.0
i386 Linux
high Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Cristian Gafton
:
: 3148 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 1999-04-25 00:07 EDT by dpawluk
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-09-25 12:06:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description dpawluk 1999-04-25 00:07:48 EDT
i'm not sure which program is being called. it looks like
userinfo, which is not in the component list. if data is
entered error is "unknown error". if no data is entered and
OK clicked error is "invalid call to sub-process".
Comment 1 Michael K. Johnson 1999-05-11 14:19:59 EDT
Yes, it is userinfo, and I have duplicated the bug.  Thanks!
Comment 2 Michael K. Johnson 1999-07-13 11:09:59 EDT
*** Bug 3148 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

starting userinfo 2 change finger Info fails with an
"unknown Error" after execution. correct password was
applied. Maybe has sometinh to do with MD5 PW ???

------- Additional Comments From dkl@redhat.com  06/01/99 19:11 -------
I have verified this to be true.

------- Additional Comments From johnsonm@redhat.com  07/13/99 10:25 -------
I do not think that this has anything to do with MD5
passwords, as I have replicated it without MD5 passwords.

I created a debugging version of the userhelper binary
which is giving the "Unknown error" and then it started
to work; it has continued to work even when I reinstalled
the old usermode rpm that had previously not worked.

I'm looking for more reports of this behaviour.  If you
can reproduce it, please comment here and include a description
of how your user database is set up: in particular, I'd like
to know whether you are using shadow and whether you are
using NIS, but any other possibly pertinent information you
can think of would also be helpful.
Comment 3 Michael K. Johnson 1999-07-13 11:14:59 EDT
See also bug #3614, encountered once while debugging this bug.
Comment 4 Michael K. Johnson 1999-08-28 15:42:59 EDT
Bug appears to be in libpwdb, as pwdb_locate is failing.  Cristian?
Comment 5 Jeff Johnson 1999-09-05 09:57:59 EDT
Changing component to pwdb for resolution.
Comment 6 Michael K. Johnson 1999-09-25 12:06:59 EDT
The latest pwdb (0.60) and the latest usermode (1.15) from RawHide
should fix these between them.  If not, we'd love to know so that
we can investigate more thoroughly.  Thanks!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.