Bug 236208 - Gnome upper panel sometimes isn't loaded when starting the session. (Expand disabled)
Gnome upper panel sometimes isn't loaded when starting the session. (Expand d...
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-12 10:56 EDT by FranciscoMendonça
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-14 16:37:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description FranciscoMendonça 2007-04-12 10:56:25 EDT
Description of problem:
Gnome upper panel sometimes isn't loaded when starting the session. (Expand
disabled).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): Latest build
available on yum update although it is also present in prior builds.


How reproducible: Disable expand on upper panel,logout and login as user. The
upper Panel (the one with Apps; Locals; System, etc) Just isn't there. This
doesn't happen all the times: can be fixed by ending session and logging in again.


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results: No gnome upper panel


Expected results: Nice good old panel there :)


Additional info:
-Using "/home" folder from FC6. "/" is a clean install.
- I'm using beryl as my default window manager and it seems to be crashed on the
same sessions the panel isn't there. (Might be a beryl problem?)
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:03:10 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 FranciscoMendonça 2008-04-04 01:05:03 EDT
It eventually got solved. It's not on 8 and wasn't on 7 so feel free to delete it.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.