Bug 236459 - SELinux Samba domain controller nmbd broadcast to port 139
SELinux Samba domain controller nmbd broadcast to port 139
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: selinux-policy (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Daniel Walsh
Ben Levenson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-14 10:58 EDT by Anthony Messina
Modified: 2008-04-07 22:21 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: Current
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-07 22:21:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Anthony Messina 2007-04-14 10:58:18 EDT
Description of problem:
On a Samba domain controller, SElinux wasnt to deny the routine (every 15
minute) broadcasts from nmbd to port 139.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
selinux-policy-2.4.6-54.fc6
samba-3.0.24-4.fc6

How reproducible:
Each time, every 15 minutes.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set up Samba domain controller with domain member servers
2. 
3.
  
Actual results:
avc: denied { name_connect } for comm="nmbd" dest=139 egid=0 euid=0
exe="/usr/sbin/nmbd" exit=-115 fsgid=0 fsuid=0 gid=0 items=0 pid=11070
scontext=root:system_r:nmbd_t:s0 sgid=0 subj=root:system_r:nmbd_t:s0 suid=0
tclass=tcp_socket tcontext=system_u:object_r:smbd_port_t:s0 tty=(none) uid=0

Expected results:
SELinux should allow nmbd to access to port 139 for WINS
broadcasting/synchronization

Additional info:
This denial does ot occur on my non-domain controllers (my domain member servers).
Comment 1 Daniel Walsh 2007-04-17 08:55:10 EDT
Fixed in selinux-policy-2.4.6-59
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 02:51:38 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.