Bug 236867 - Sound control via hardware buttons not working with Dell Inspiron 640m
Sound control via hardware buttons not working with Dell Inspiron 640m
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-17 22:38 EDT by Colin Charles
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:29 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:29:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Colin Charles 2007-04-17 22:38:22 EDT
Description of problem: The sound controls (mute, volume up, volume down) do not
work when using the hardware buttons. This via either the hardware keys or the
Fn-key combos


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.20-1.2944.fc6.x86_64.rpm

How reproducible: 100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to increase, decrease, mute volume using hardware keys
2. Nothing happens
3.
  
Actual results:

Nothing happens

Expected results:

Sound either goes up, down, or mutes.

Additional info:
GNOME keyboard shortcuts detect the buttons...

Volume mute: 0xa0 (hardware button, or Fn+End)
Volume down: 0xae (hardware button, or Fn+Page Dn)
Volume up: 0xb0 (hardware button, or fn+Page Up)

Ironically, the Play/Pause, rewind, fast forward, and stop hardware buttons work!
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:51:05 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:29:13 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.