Bug 237535 - /proc/mounts and mount don't agree on rsize and wsize
/proc/mounts and mount don't agree on rsize and wsize
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-23 13:56 EDT by Michael
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: F8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-07 22:10:14 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michael 2007-04-23 13:56:35 EDT
Description of problem:
The output of /proc/mounts and the mount command don't seem to agree on
rsize,wsize, etc

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux client 2.6.20-1.2944.fc6 #1 SMP Tue Apr 10 17:46:00 EDT 2007 x86_64 x86_64
x86_64 GNU/Linux

It is the same kernel on both the client and the filer.  This is on fully
updated fc6 boxes.  both are x86_64.

How reproducible:
mount -o rsize=16384,wsize=16384,proto=tcp,timeo=600,retrans=2  filer:/export /mnt
[root@client /]# grep /mnt /proc/mounts
filer:/export /mnt nfs
rw,vers=3,rsize=262144,wsize=262144,hard,proto=tcp,timeo=600,retrans=2,sec=sys,addr=deathstar
0 0
[root@client /]# mount | grep mnt
filer:/export on /mnt type nfs
(rw,rsize=16384,wsize=16384,proto=tcp,timeo=600,retrans=2,addr=192.168.101.1)
[root@client /]# uname -a
Linux filer 2.6.20-1.2944.fc6 #1 SMP Tue Apr 10 17:46:00 EDT 2007 x86_64 x86_64
x86_64 GNU/Linux

  
Actual results:


Expected results:
rszie and wsize in /proc/mounts should be 16384.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:47:40 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Michael 2008-01-07 22:06:04 EST
This bug is fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.