Bug 237600 - core dump sending offline message
core dump sending offline message
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gstreamer (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Warren Togami
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-23 20:36 EDT by Jonathan Kamens
Modified: 2008-05-06 21:32 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 21:32:53 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
stack trace (53.70 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-04-23 20:36 EDT, Jonathan Kamens
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jonathan Kamens 2007-04-23 20:36:15 EDT
pidgin-2.0.0-0.35.beta7devel.fc7

(You need to update bugzilla to have "pidgin" in it.)

Someone sent me an offline message.  When I came back online, I went to the
window it was sent from and tried to send a response.  Core dump resulted. 
Stack trace is attached, although I don't know how much good it'll do.
Comment 1 Jonathan Kamens 2007-04-23 20:36:15 EDT
Created attachment 153328 [details]
stack trace
Comment 2 Stu Tomlinson 2007-04-23 21:38:12 EDT
Pidgin is a Fedora Extras component until the merge is complete.

However, this backtrace looks like a gstreamer crash to me.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:14:00 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 21:32:51 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.