Bug 237963 - BUG: warning at drivers/base/core.c:106/device_release()
BUG: warning at drivers/base/core.c:106/device_release()
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-26 08:14 EDT by Marcin Garski
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:12 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-09-13 12:27:38 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (28.93 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-04-26 08:14 EDT, Marcin Garski
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Marcin Garski 2007-04-26 08:14:10 EDT
dmesg on kernel-2.6.20-1.3104.fc7 shows info about bug:

BUG: warning at drivers/base/core.c:106/device_release() (Not tainted)
 [<c04061e9>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c04067ad>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c0406831>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c05603fd>] device_release+0x85/0x87
 [<c04efc18>] kobject_cleanup+0x46/0x60
 [<c04efc3d>] kobject_release+0xb/0xd
 [<c04f07f4>] kref_put+0x75/0x83
 [<c04efbd0>] kobject_put+0x14/0x16
 [<c056055a>] put_device+0x11/0x13
 [<c056457b>] platform_device_put+0xf/0x11
 [<c05645da>] platform_device_unregister+0x12/0x15
 [<e0ad1711>] find_dock+0x1ed/0x20e [dock]
 [<c052667d>] acpi_ns_walk_namespace+0xf9/0x114
 [<c0524dcb>] acpi_walk_namespace+0x57/0x74
 [<e084003d>] dock_init+0x3d/0x53 [dock]
 [<c044976d>] sys_init_module+0x159b/0x16ea
 [<c0405078>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================
Comment 1 Marcin Garski 2007-04-26 08:14:10 EDT
Created attachment 153497 [details]
dmesg
Comment 2 Julian Sikorski 2007-06-09 18:12:23 EDT
Still present on 3194.fc7
Comment 3 Julian Sikorski 2007-06-21 06:42:23 EDT
Still present in 2.6.21-1.3228.fc7
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2007-09-13 11:25:37 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

This bug looks old - are you still experiencing this issue?

If not, please feel free to close or I will attempt to do so a week or so from now.

If you are, please let me know what issue the bug is causing you (or is it
simply some dmesg output) and I will attempt to assist you in its resolution.

Cheers
Chris

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.