Bug 238018 - Wrong init script
Wrong init script
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dovecot (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dan Horák
:
: 246915 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 238016
Blocks: InitscriptStatus
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-26 11:37 EDT by Michal Marciniszyn
Modified: 2014-02-10 18:02 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 1.0.13-8
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-29 04:41:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
proposed patch (600 bytes, patch)
2007-04-27 07:45 EDT, Tomas Janousek
no flags Details | Diff
second try (606 bytes, patch)
2007-06-13 08:04 EDT, Tomas Janousek
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Michal Marciniszyn 2007-04-26 11:37:52 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #238016 +++

Description of problem:
If the dovecot binary is not executable, the script ends with error code 0,
although the service was not started. Also there is minor error with wrong error
code of unimplemented script feature (1 instead of 3).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
all

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. rename dovecot binary
2. service dovecot start/status
3. echo $?
  
Actual results:
0

Expected results:
non-zero error code/status of the binary

Additional info:
When fixing this bug, please obbey our init script guidelines and be sure that
status command is run correctly.
Our guidelines are on following two pages:
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptsSpec.html
http://intranet.corp.redhat.com/ic/intranet/InitscriptGuidelines.html

For an example of the script that returns the error codes correctly and always
runs status see:
http://devserv.devel.redhat.com/~mmarcini/amd

This bug is tracked by 237789.
Comment 1 Tomas Janousek 2007-04-27 07:45:23 EDT
Created attachment 153608 [details]
proposed patch

Is this ok?
Comment 2 Tomas Janousek 2007-06-13 08:04:46 EDT
Created attachment 156864 [details]
second try
Comment 3 Tomas Janousek 2007-07-10 04:48:14 EDT
*** Bug 246915 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:17:26 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 22:48:33 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.