Bug 238156 - usb_storage module fails to load on start-up
usb_storage module fails to load on start-up
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-04-27 11:14 EDT by James Bannon
Modified: 2008-04-09 13:33 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: F7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-09 13:33:09 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of dmesg as requested (25.27 KB, text/plain)
2007-05-02 14:52 EDT, James Bannon
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description James Bannon 2007-04-27 11:14:29 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.3) Gecko/20070321 Firefox/2.0.0.3 (Swiftfox)

Description of problem:
Booting from the liveCD my external usb drive (Iomega 80GB HD) is recognised as /dev/sdb with correct partition info. After installation from the liveCD and rebooting kernel failed to recognise the external drive as did fdisk -l and lsusb. Kernel messages indicated that usb_storage module was present but failed to load correctly - no reason given. 'modprobe -i usb_storage' loaded the module and auto-mounted the device with correct label & partition info and I was able to browse the drive as normal. On reboot the same thing happened.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
i386 FC7 test 4 liveCD

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot from the LiveCD
2. Build from the LiveCD labelling the external drive as /iomega - preserved.
3. After completion of the install, reboot and the drive will not be recognised unless modprobe -i usb_storage is executed manually.

Actual Results:
Autorecognition of the drive failed.

Expected Results:
It should have mounted the drive with label /iomega on mount point /iomega as defined in /etc/fstab.

Additional info:
I have an AMD Athlon 64 with Nforce4 chipset. The external drive is an Iomega 80GB firewire / usb connected as a USB2 device along with my mouse & keyboard.
Comment 1 James Bannon 2007-04-30 18:46:28 EDT
More on the above: I have compared /etc/modprobe.conf under FC6 and FC7 Test 4.
FC6 looks like this:

alias eth0 skge
alias eth1 forcedeth
alias scsi_hostadapter sata_nv
alias scsi_hostadapter1 usb-storage
alias snd-card-0 snd-emu10k1
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-emu10k1 index=0
remove snd-emu10k1 { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; }; /sbin/m
odprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-emu10k1

What is missing from FC7 Test4 is the alias for usb-storage. However, it never
gets to recognise scsi_hostadapter1 as usb_storage never gets loaded. I tried
modifying the file and then rebooting but without success.
Comment 2 Thomas Woerner 2007-05-02 09:46:45 EDT
The usb_storage module sis part of the kernel. Assigning to kernel.
Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2007-05-02 12:00:12 EDT
Please attach the output of dmesg (but don't drop it into the comments box).
Comment 4 James Bannon 2007-05-02 13:53:01 EDT
Apparently the problem is already known. See the fedora-livecd mailing list.
This is related to bug #204396 and a workaround is there. Posting the output of
dmesg means I have to rebuild my box again after several attempts to get this
working. I will do if required but I am reluctant to do so since I will be left
with a non-functioning system again.
Comment 5 James Bannon 2007-05-02 14:52:30 EDT
Created attachment 153973 [details]
Output of dmesg as requested

Here is the dmesg text you requested. I have rebuilt my box and will live with
rawhide for now.
Comment 6 Pete Zaitcev 2007-05-02 15:12:50 EDT
Thanks for the dmesg.

What did you specifically do to fix this? The bug 204396 lists a number
of workarounds. I'm curious which you found least evil.
Comment 7 James Bannon 2007-05-02 15:47:27 EDT
I haven't actually tried them as: a) as you say, they're all pretty horrible; b)
hacking udev rules is not something I'm very familiar with; and c) the next
kernel update will almost certainly break any udev hacks. For the moment what
I'm doing is when I login simply using the command su -c '/sbin/modprobe -i
udev-storage' to recognise the disk and then letting gnome automount handle it
since I know this works. Not ideal as I'd rather have it permanently mounted
using the usual entry in /etc/fstab but at least it allows me to access the disk
to read/copy data. I'll live with it for now so long as by the time F7 is
actually released it's fixed (unless a fix appears on the update list beforehand).
Comment 8 Gérard Milmeister 2007-06-30 05:04:40 EDT
I don't know if this related, but after upgrading
FC6 to F7, the USB mass storage devices are not
initialized, i.e., the usb-storage is not loaded.
I have an external USB harddisk and a USB card
reader. They only get recognized, when I insert
a USB memory stick, because the the usb-storage
module is loaded. The workaround is to modprobe
usb-storage in rc.local.
However there was no such problem in FC6.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 20:19:14 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 10 James Bannon 2008-04-09 13:33:09 EDT
Ooops! Forgot I had this one open! It can be closed as it is no longer an issue.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.